KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

interdit bancaire

English translation: 'interdit bancaire'


09:06 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: interdit bancaire
si le chéque est à nouveau rejeté, l'émetteur reste interdit bancaire.
This is part of a translation homework assignment, and unfortunately I do not possess the relevant technical dictionary; neither was I able to find the term in online glossaries that I have searched. So I would be very grateful if somebody could provide me with a suitable English equivalent. Thanks.
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
English translation:'interdit bancaire'
Explanation:
It could actually be a bit more serious than a year's interdiction to use checks. Your account and bank cards can be blocked, etc.

Since your sentence includes 'a nouveau', I am assuming that the more serious form is actually used here. I would suggest translating something like: 'the drawer remains "interdit bancaire", i.e. all checks are blocked'.

Most English-language sites actually use the term 'interdit bancaire' with a description, because it is such a specifically French concept.

cf below, for instance:

http://www.templeton-france.com/banks.htm

If your account operates in credit all the time there should be no bank charges for operating the account. It is illegal to have cheques returned for lack of funds, the ultimate sanction is to become "interdit bancaire" or black listed by all French banks. The Banque de France maintains a computer record of any problem regarding a cheque or an account holder. This is maintained by law and if you do become "interdit bancaire" - the Banque de France will be informed. As every lender must check this bank data before lending, if you have had a problem, it is then impossible to borrow, as credit becomes totally unobtainable.

The French Authorities decided in the annual review of laws on the 30th December 1991 to reinforce the protection system regarding the payment of debts by cheque. The new law came into effect on the lst June 1992 and it has set out the following outlines and objectives:-

As soon as the first incident of non-payment, the law requires that an "Interdiction Bancaire" be placed against all the person's accounts in all of the banks with whom he/she banks.

The drawer of the cheque may remedy the situation, and have the "interdiction" removed provided that.-

the full amount of the cheque is paid to the payee and a receipt must be obtained as proof, a fine is paid to the "Tresor Public" of an amount in proportion to the cheque.
The "interdiction" will be removed, provided it is the first offence of the year and it is corrected within a month.

The fine can be doubled after three incidents in the 12 months following the first. If the problem is not regularised then the "Interdiction Bancaire" has to be maintained by law for a period of 10 years.

To be "Interdit Bancaire" means that it is impossible to borrow any money from any source In France whatsoever. It may also mean that it becomes very difficult to rent property and impossible to obtain a mortgage.

Selected response from:

Havona
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unable to issue cheuqes (for a period of 5 years)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2'interdit bancaire'Havona
4will be denied all banking privileges
Simon Mountifield
4will no longer be authorised to hold a check book for a period of one yearxxxMurielP


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will no longer be authorised to hold a check book for a period of one year


Explanation:
C'est une personne privée du droit d'émettre des chèques pendant un an pour avoir émis un chèque sans provision et ne pas avoir régularisé dans les délais prévus par la lettre d'injonction
--


xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be denied all banking privileges


Explanation:
My understanding is that if someone issues a cheque without sufficient funds in their account, all privileges can be denied, such as using their credit card and cashpoint machines, as opposed to merely chequebook facilities (interdit de chequier).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-04 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say suspension of banking privileges

Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havona: I like this one! Definitely a good suggestion!
14 mins
  -> Tks Havona - I fully agree with your description below.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Erroneous as the restriction applies essentially to the right to issue cheques for a period for 5 years if the cheque is represented and dishonoured or the issuer fails to settle the o/s liability directly with creditor. Ltd card facilities still allowed.
22 mins
  -> Not erroneous. I see your point re the French system, but it depends on the country, bank and account type. With certain accounts, HSBC, for example, reserves the right to actually close/suspend an account if 3+ cheques are issued without suff. funds

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'interdit bancaire'


Explanation:
It could actually be a bit more serious than a year's interdiction to use checks. Your account and bank cards can be blocked, etc.

Since your sentence includes 'a nouveau', I am assuming that the more serious form is actually used here. I would suggest translating something like: 'the drawer remains "interdit bancaire", i.e. all checks are blocked'.

Most English-language sites actually use the term 'interdit bancaire' with a description, because it is such a specifically French concept.

cf below, for instance:

http://www.templeton-france.com/banks.htm

If your account operates in credit all the time there should be no bank charges for operating the account. It is illegal to have cheques returned for lack of funds, the ultimate sanction is to become "interdit bancaire" or black listed by all French banks. The Banque de France maintains a computer record of any problem regarding a cheque or an account holder. This is maintained by law and if you do become "interdit bancaire" - the Banque de France will be informed. As every lender must check this bank data before lending, if you have had a problem, it is then impossible to borrow, as credit becomes totally unobtainable.

The French Authorities decided in the annual review of laws on the 30th December 1991 to reinforce the protection system regarding the payment of debts by cheque. The new law came into effect on the lst June 1992 and it has set out the following outlines and objectives:-

As soon as the first incident of non-payment, the law requires that an "Interdiction Bancaire" be placed against all the person's accounts in all of the banks with whom he/she banks.

The drawer of the cheque may remedy the situation, and have the "interdiction" removed provided that.-

the full amount of the cheque is paid to the payee and a receipt must be obtained as proof, a fine is paid to the "Tresor Public" of an amount in proportion to the cheque.
The "interdiction" will be removed, provided it is the first offence of the year and it is corrected within a month.

The fine can be doubled after three incidents in the 12 months following the first. If the problem is not regularised then the "Interdiction Bancaire" has to be maintained by law for a period of 10 years.

To be "Interdit Bancaire" means that it is impossible to borrow any money from any source In France whatsoever. It may also mean that it becomes very difficult to rent property and impossible to obtain a mortgage.



Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
1 day5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Note that recent changes have extended the period to get the funds together to cover the bounced cheque : now 2 months. Note that if not settled w/in that time limit, "interdit" for 5 years. Used to be 1, then became 1à and reduced now to 5.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unable to issue cheuqes (for a period of 5 years)


Explanation:
As stated in previous comments, current rules are that the issuer has 2 months in which to remedy the situation. he must either ensure that there are sufficient funds on the account before the cheque is represented or settle the outstanding debt directly with the creditor - either by cash of a cheque from someone else's account.

A number of years ago, the ban applied for 1 year. It was then extended to 10 and the consumer associations had it reduced to 5. More recently too, the time to get the situation sorted out has been extended to 2 months, not just 1.

If the situation is not remedied within 2 months, the restriction moves from provisional to a five year ban. But be careful, the ban applies to issuing cheques. It is theoretically quite possible to have credit cards (highly restricted) and/or cash withdrawal cards. They will almost always be direct debit cards limited to the amount truly available on the account.

Bouncing a cheque in France is serious!

www.net-iris.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 08:36:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I like the solution of leaving the French original. This is a very specific French thing, codified by the law leaving banks with very little leeway, except to allow a person to run up an unauthorised overdraft to start with and hammer them with exhorbitant charges! Once a cheque has been bounced by a bank, it sets in motion a restrictive machinery which the bank has no choice but to adhere to.


    Reference: http://www.net-iris.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr