plus facilement mariable

English translation: more attractive (to other companies) for a merger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus facilement mariable
English translation:more attractive (to other companies) for a merger
Entered by: Aquamarine76

21:17 Aug 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / take-over bid
French term or phrase: plus facilement mariable
Please note this goes together, obviously it has nothing to do with marriage ;) but with a company being more attractive for investors is what I understand, see below thanks

COMPANY1 est plus facilement mariable, à quel prix ?
La cession de COMPANY2 permet un net recentrage de la société et rend donc COMPANY1 plus facilement mariable.
La société a plusieurs fois évoqué son ouverture à un rapprochement avec un acteur comparable, si possible institutionnel.
Pour mémoire, la COMPANY3 a mis la main sur un bloc de X,5% du capital dCOMPANY1.
La COMPANY 3 détient par ailleurs une participation de près de X% dans la Société de la XXX.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
more attractive (to other companies) for a merger
Explanation:
what I understand here

seemingly a merger as they mention a comparable company (si possible institutionnel.)

but in other contexts it might be attractive to investors or for a takeover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-02 21:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose a marger is a form of marriage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-07 20:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3can be married off more easily
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1more attractive (to other companies) for a merger
Yvonne Gallagher
4a more attractive merger proposition
AllegroTrans
4 -2more easily susceptible of absorption
Francois Boye
5 -4So easy-to-handle
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
more easily susceptible of absorption


Explanation:
A merger may take either of the two forms, absorption or consolidation. The combination of two or more companies into an existing company, where all the companies except one lose their identity is termed as a merger through absorption.


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "susceptible of absorption" sounds rather unnatural En to my ears
13 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
2 days 20 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you said yourself that a merger could take (at least) two forms, then out of thin air you just assume that in this ST it must be only one that is possible // also, this gives wrong connotations, makes this company look like "an easy target for predators"
3 days 7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can be married off more easily


Explanation:
Just in case an idiomatic style is possible. It is likely that it would be, taking the French into account, and bearing in mind that you can often get away with being less formal in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-08-03 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further, you say this is a take-over bid. Is this an acquisition or a merger? In any event, the informal French makes me think that you can certainly adopt the image used in the source text.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Also possible, though I'd phrase it "more easily married off".
2 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I've never seen this used in business English or in relation to companies.
3 hrs
  -> Me neither, but the FR inspired me!

neutral  AllegroTrans: Easy idea to understand but I've never seen it used
5 hrs
  -> I'd also thought there might be something with "match" or "matchmaking".

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
10 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or marriageable. If you say "I haven't seen it used this way before", you're missing the point. It's a perfectly logical and slightly humorous term to use in this context.
11 hrs

agree  Daryo
2 days 23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
So easy-to-handle


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: A company is "easy to handle"? What does that mean? // rubbish
2 hrs
  -> It means that "NOT" all companies are easy to handle ,so the context is about a company that's easy to handle.

disagree  philgoddard: Are you confusing "mariable" and "maniable"?
8 hrs
  -> I'm not confusing anything, It's the context that means this!.

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: absolute nonsense
8 hrs
  -> Absolutely nonsense for your "nonsense "!.It's the context that means this!.

disagree  Daryo: Guessing by which convoluted process you got to this (probably literal) translation from Arabic could be an interesting game // still makes no sense.
2 days 20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more attractive merger proposition


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Business | BAE ties up £2.6bn Italian deal
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3043328.stm

3 Jul 2003 - It has also been linked with Boeing, but may need to find a buyer for its shipbuilding interests to make it a more attractive merger proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-08-03 22:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a more attractive candidate for a merger

but not a more attractive bride, methinks....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2018-08-06 11:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OR: "a more attractive merger candidate"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> You seem to be telling us that you have a superior level of English to the native English speakers who have contributed to this question; this isn't borne out by 4 "disagrees" to your own ridiculous suggestion, which shows a risible level of comprehension

agree  Daryo
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more attractive (to other companies) for a merger


Explanation:
what I understand here

seemingly a merger as they mention a comparable company (si possible institutionnel.)

but in other contexts it might be attractive to investors or for a takeover

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-02 21:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose a marger is a form of marriage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-07 20:20:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or you could see a marriage as a form of merger ...
43 mins
  -> Yes, indeed it is. Thanks

agree  B D Finch
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: It's easy to handle that fits more this context.
21 hrs
  -> that's not English!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search