KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé

English translation: privately placed high-yield bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé
English translation:privately placed high-yield bond
Entered by: Paula Price

10:14 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé
Montages Financements Marchés Organisés: Emission de Billets de Trésorerie, BMTN, ou Obligation Public.
Analyse et préparation à la notation ( Rating Book )

Montages Financements Structurés, Titrisation d’actifs, Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé, Obsar, Ora etc

(Financial Presentation)
Paula Price
privately placed high-yield bond
Explanation:
You'll find examples of high-yields bonds being privately placed in the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-05 13:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"bonds\" in the plural
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4privately placed high-yield bond
Simon Mountifield
5 +2private placement high-yield bonds
Marian Greenfield
4private offerings of high-yield bonds
lenkl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé
private offerings of high-yield bonds


Explanation:
"placement privé" can also be translated as "private placement";
high-yield bonds are also called junk bonds or bonds of less than investment grade

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé
private placement high-yield bonds


Explanation:
[PDF] TEACHERS’ RETIREMENT BOARD INVESTMENT COMMITTEE SUBJECT: Fixed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These early buyers of private placement High Yield Bonds were normally specialized
units that were staffed by professionals who were very knowledgeable about ...
www.calstrs.com/About CalSTRS/Teachers Retirement Board/ AGENDAS/bod0901pdf/ic0908.pdf - Supplemental


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  xxxDeriche: private placement high-yield bond
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Obligation Haut Rendement en Placement Privé
privately placed high-yield bond


Explanation:
You'll find examples of high-yields bonds being privately placed in the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-05 13:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"bonds\" in the plural


    Reference: http://www.eatonvance.com/ev_corp/pdf/2000Annual.pdf
    www.kirkland.com/ db30/cgi-bin/pubs/Sarbanes-Oxley%20Re%20Venture%20Capital.pdf
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice rendering.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamo

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Tks Vicky

agree  Katherine Zei: This one's the most accurate, though all are technically correct. Agree that it should be plural.
5 hrs
  -> Tks Katherine

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Katherine
21 hrs