KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

virement bancaire mobilisable

English translation: immediately available bank transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virement bancaire mobilisable
English translation:immediately available bank transfer
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:12 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: virement bancaire mobilisable
"(règlement) par virement bancaire moilisable"
Schmacker
immediately available bank transfer
Explanation:
This gives the sense of "mobilisable" in this context: immediately or readily available; do not know if there is a technical banking term for this in English.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
I agree, the concept does not seem to exist in English. In France bank transfers can take up to 10 days to go through, in Anglo-Saxon countries it's only a few days...

Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1immediately available bank transfer
Tom Bishop
2mobile bank transfers
Jonathan MacKerron
2Payment is possible by bank transfer. / Payment can be made via bank transfer.
Carley Hydusik


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Payment is possible by bank transfer. / Payment can be made via bank transfer.


Explanation:
Just a guess. Could it be that simple, if mobilisable refers back to "règlement" rather than "virement"?

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mobile bank transfers


Explanation:
if it is done using a cellphone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-03-07 09:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mobile payment\" gets bunches of googles..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediately available bank transfer


Explanation:
This gives the sense of "mobilisable" in this context: immediately or readily available; do not know if there is a technical banking term for this in English.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I agree, the concept does not seem to exist in English. In France bank transfers can take up to 10 days to go through, in Anglo-Saxon countries it's only a few days...

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks Vicky

neutral  lenkl: Right direction but check "virement commercial mobilisable (VCOM)" in Google for details.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Laurent, I did find a number of references to VCOMs, but couldn't track down an equivalent English term. I note that CA Indosuez claim to be the precursor but don't incorporate the term or its translation in the English verion of their website!