International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

détachement de droits

English translation: detachment of rights


14:28 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: détachement de droits
One in a long list of terms without context.
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:detachment of rights
Explanation:
Maybe. the site is French/English though.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1detachment of rightsClaire Titchmarsh
3severance of (joint) rights or interestsxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détachement de droits
detachment of rights


Explanation:
Maybe. the site is French/English though.


    Reference: http://www.monep.fr/rules/monep_ni_3_01uk.htm
Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severance of (joint) rights or interests


Explanation:
Out of context like the term given.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50