KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

titres de capital

English translation: shares of stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titres de capital
English translation:shares of stock
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

08:26 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks and shares
French term or phrase: titres de capital
I know Jane has added a translation of this to the glossary as "capital stock", but I am stuck here. It also appears just as "titres".

Context, draft resolutions for a shareholders' meeting. See below:

"De même, le droit préférentiel de souscription des actionnaires sera expressément supprimé pour les *titres* émis par conversion d’obligation et exercice de bons de souscription autonomes et l’adoption de la résolution emportera de plein droit, au profit des titulaires de valeurs mobilières émises en vertu de cette résolution renonciation des actionnaires à leur droit préférentiel de souscription aux *titres* auxquels ces valeurs mobilières donnent droit."

And here:

"En cas d’émission, en vertu des 15ème et 16ème résolutions, d’obligations assorties de bons ou autres produits donnant droit à des actions de la société, le prix d’émission des obligations sera déterminé en fonction des pratiques du marché et, le cas échéant, des dispositions légales ou réglementaires en vigueur.

Les modalités d'attribution des *titres de capital* auxquels ces valeurs mobilières donnent droit, ainsi que les dates auxquelles peuvent être exercés les droits d'attribution seront déterminées librement par le conseil d'administration dans le cadre des dispositions légales et réglementaires applicables".

I have translated "valeurs mobilières" as "securities".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
shares of stock
Explanation:
Unpopular term with translators for some reason.

Debentures/bond are convertible into shares (i.e. of stock). Titres can quite simply be shares - or equities ge. as per prev. ProZ.Com answers.

Movable values translatable as 'transferable secs.'.

'FAQ about *shares of stock*. What are Shares of Stock and how are they used?
Shares of ... How Many Shares of Stock are Required? A corporation ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in this context.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2shares of stockxxxKirstyMacC
4 -1Capital benefitsxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Capital benefits


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: see below
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shares of stock


Explanation:
Unpopular term with translators for some reason.

Debentures/bond are convertible into shares (i.e. of stock). Titres can quite simply be shares - or equities ge. as per prev. ProZ.Com answers.

Movable values translatable as 'transferable secs.'.

'FAQ about *shares of stock*. What are Shares of Stock and how are they used?
Shares of ... How Many Shares of Stock are Required? A corporation ...'



    Reference: http://www.activefilings.com/en/information/faq_shares.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in this context.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Absolutely. For some reason "titre" has come to mean "share" (perhaps because there are both "actions" and "parts" in France). Capital stock is something entirely different.
28 mins

agree  Scott Horne
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares


Explanation:
Hey Mary

When it says, titres, it's just plain shares, the ones obtained from converting BONDS to shares. See?

In your text, titres de capital, means shares (preferred and/or ordinary) as OPPOSED TO bonds. That's the opposition. You don't even need to say capital....In French you have to specify because an obligation is also a titre ie an security. But here they are referring exclusively to the shares.....


:)

Cheers



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs