KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

"conseiller patrimonial"

English translation: asset consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"conseiller patrimonial"
English translation:asset consultant
Entered by: laurahuang

12:02 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: "conseiller patrimonial"
how to translate this term ? This is a position in a bank.
laura
asset consultant
Explanation:
or property management consultant

Both get many Google hits and are easily understood.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
I think this one is the most suitable. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial adviserJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2asset consultant
Melanie Nassar
4 +1assets counselor
swisstell
4estate planner (usually for $1 million or more)RHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets counselor


Explanation:
more usual is > investment counselor

PS: your language pair should be French to English

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Consultant is the usual term.
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no advisor for the money you have in the bank not conselor
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conseiller patrimonial
asset consultant


Explanation:
or property management consultant

Both get many Google hits and are easily understood.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this one is the most suitable. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Definitely consultant in this connection.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial adviser


Explanation:
is how I would say it...in any case,it's NOT councillor or any variation of that word!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-28 16:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor is it consultant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-28 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expected to increase their hiring of personal financial advisors. Numerous banks
are now entering the securities brokerage and investment banking fields and ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos259.htm - 40k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Information & Tools | Investing | Personal Banking | HSBC Bank USA
... Just use this convenient directory to contact your HSBC Brokerage Financial Advisor,
your local liaison to our worldwide financial services, resources and ...
us.hsbc.com/personal/invest/tools/advisors.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Advisor, Finance & Banking industry
... Financial Advisor, Finance & Banking industry. Date: 4/10/2003 Time:
4:37:44 PM Remote Name: 129.2.88.52 Remote User: Comments. Job ...
www.rhsmith.umd.edu:8001/alumnidiscussion/ _disc1/0000003e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

American Express ONE Financial Account
... Financial advice—access to an American Express financial advisor to address ... Consolidated
statements—monthly summaries of your investment, banking, and Card ...
finance.americanexpress.com/sif/ cda/page/0,1641,15192,00.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

CSFB - Investment Banking - Industry Expertise - Energy - Chemical
... Financial Advisor to Union Carbide on its $11.6 billion merger with Dow Chemical. ... Financial
Advisor to Hoechst on its $2.8 billion demerger of Celanese. ...
www.csfb.com/investment_banking/ industry/chemical.shtml - 44k - Mar 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-28 16:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

personal wealth advisor also

it depends on whether it\'s very ladeeddah or not

Home > Personal Banking > Investments & Wealth Management > Private
Wealth Advisors. Private Wealth Advisors, Private Wealth Advisors ...
www.southtrust.com/st/PersonalBanking/Investments_WealthMan... PrivateWealth/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseiller patrimonial
estate planner (usually for $1 million or more)


Explanation:
Union Bank of California - Estate Planner
Estate planning can be a very important aspect of preserving your wealth for future generations. With the top estate tax rate currently ...
www.uboc.com/wealth/main/0,,2485_3163,00.html

Estate Planner
Estate Planner. Estate planners specialize in the management of assets to minimize estate taxes and maximize benefits to heirs. ... Accredited Estate Planner (AEP). ...
www.aimr.com/investorservices/EstatePlanner.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16