KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

avantages en nature

English translation: fringe benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avantages en nature
English translation:fringe benefits
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

02:02 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: avantages en nature
- Dans le cadre d’une augmentation de salaire, le négociateur est actif ; son désir naît d’une insatisfaction. Sa stratégie peut consister à imaginer une solution de rechange si sa requête n’aboutit pas, comme un bénéfice sur le chiffre d’affaires, un allégement du temps de travail, des avantages en nature, une prime...,
gradiva
United Kingdom
fringe benefits
Explanation:
An idea. To a chronically self-employed drudge, such things are mere rumours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 02:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From site below : \"Planning 101: Fringe Benefits

Fringe benefits are compensation or other benefits from your employer that are not in the form of cash. They can include items such as accident and health plans or group-term life insurance.\"

http://www.hrblock.com/part7856124con974632SI3647816/future_...
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7fringe benefits
Peter Freckleton
5 +2benefits in kindMary Lalevee
4 +1Income-in-kindmdcdc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income-in-kind


Explanation:
Income-in-kind is defined as any basic requirement, such as food, shelter, etc., which is furnished regularly at no cost to the applicant or recipient.
Income in kind received by employees is measured by the value of the goods and services provided by employers to their employees in remuneration for work done.
C'est egalement le terme donne dans le Grand Dico




    Reference: http://www.dsw.state.vt.us/policy/part2/2250!2S.htm
    Reference: http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fringe benefits


Explanation:
An idea. To a chronically self-employed drudge, such things are mere rumours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 02:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From site below : \"Planning 101: Fringe Benefits

Fringe benefits are compensation or other benefits from your employer that are not in the form of cash. They can include items such as accident and health plans or group-term life insurance.\"

http://www.hrblock.com/part7856124con974632SI3647816/future_...

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes. Known colloquially as "perks" (or in more old-fashioned language, "perquisites")
1 hr
  -> not to say "lurks"

agree  1045: "fringe benefits" or "perks"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sujata
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: this is best when referring to income
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation

agree  xxxMurielP
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefits in kind


Explanation:
This is what I use.
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbc: Yes, as opposed to 'benefits in cash' ('fringe benefits' would cover both of these).
21 mins

agree  Martha Melter
1 hr