KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

endossement procuratif

English translation: endorsement with power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:endossement procuratif
English translation:endorsement with power of attorney
Entered by: tekki

19:56 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: endossement procuratif
Re the endorsement of checks as prohibited or permitted by law for this company:

"Cet endossement procuratif, prévu par l'article L 131-71 du Code Monétaire et Financier, ne peut valoir que comme un mandat d'encaissement confié par le bénéficiare du chèque à sa banque."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
endorsement with power of attorney
Explanation:
A guess
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
good guess!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endorsement 'per pro' for collection-onlyxxxKirstyMacC
1 +1endorsement with power of attorney
tekki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorsement with power of attorney


Explanation:
A guess

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
good guess!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: probably the closest as it depends on applicable commercial law
6 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsement 'per pro' for collection-only


Explanation:
Eurodicuatom weblink:

'Definition endossement qui facilite le porteur en lui donnant la possibilité de faire encaisser un effet par un tiers mieux équipé pour cela

Reference CIDA,Lex commercial,1973,Maison du Dict.
(1)
TERM endossement de procuration

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer;CIDA,Lex commercial,1973,Maison du Dict.

Note {DOM} finances-systèmes de paiement et paiement
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} l'endossement est un mode de transmission de la lettre de change par lequel son porteur la remet à un nouveau bénéficiaire,revêtue d'une mention figurant au dos du titre,indiquant d'en payer le montant à l'ordre d'une personne désignée suivie de la signature du stipulant
(2)
TERM endossement à titre de procuration

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} finances-systèmes de paiement et paiement
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} l'endossement est un mode de transmission de la lettre de change par lequel son porteur la remet à un nouveau bénéficiaire,revêtue d'une mention figurant au dos du titre,indiquant d'en payer le montant à l'ordre d'une personne désignée suivie de la signature du stipulant
(3)
TERM valeur à l'encaissement

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} finances-systèmes de paiement et paiement
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} l'endossement est un mode de transmission de la lettre de change par lequel son porteur la remet à un nouveau bénéficiaire,revêtue d'une mention figurant au dos du titre,indiquant d'en payer le montant à l'ordre d'une personne désignée suivie de la signature du stipulant


Definition does not transfer the property in the bill,but is an authority or order to collect the amount of the bill

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM endorsement'only for collection'

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50