KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Engagement par signature

English translation: Signed undertaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Engagement par signature
English translation:Signed undertaking
Entered by: Channel

15:14 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal
French term or phrase: Engagement par signature
In a French financial guarantee to be translated into English any suggestions for "engagement par signature"? The Eurodicautom and Grand Dictionnaire suggest "Commitment by signature", my suggestion is "performance bond" or "letter of guarantee"

A letter of guarantee shall be an agreement by which, at the request or on the instructions of the principal, the guarantor undertakes to pay a fixed amount to the beneficiary, upon the latter's first call.

A counter-guarantee letter shall be an agreement by which, at the request or on the instructions of the principal or the guarantor, the counter-guarantor undertakes to pay a fixed amount to the guarantor, upon the latter's first call.
Mita DHOKIA
Signed undertaking
Explanation:
not so specific but means exactly that...
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Signed undertakingChannel
5 +1signed commitmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1signed agreement
Graham macLachlan
3covenant
suezen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signed undertaking


Explanation:
not so specific but means exactly that...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpedemonte
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
6 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: undertaking is entreprise...or something else...this is a quasi legal term
7 mins
  -> Yes it is one sense, but the second sense is " engagement, promesse" Ie He gave an undertaking to do it. / from Harrap's shorter dictionary

agree  Brian Gaffney
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed commitment


Explanation:
no, a performance bond may require a signature...by signing commitment is just signing a piece of paper or contract promising to do something...

not necessarily bank guarantees...many things....

... Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. United States, 33 Fed. ... listing all requirements for such guarantees."
7 CFR ... loan note guarantee" as "[t]he signed commitment issued by ...
www.law.emory.edu/fedcircuit/july96/95-5121.html - 49k - Aug 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Document 79936-2003 - en
... III.1.1), Deposits and guarantees required (if applicable ... of the consortium; - a bank
declaration providing ... the policy field(s)); - a signed commitment from each ...
ted.publications.eu.int/ udl?request=Seek-Deliver&language=en&docid=79936-2003 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Document 80898-2003 - en
... III.1.1), Deposits and guarantees required: No guarantee ... of the consortium; - a bank
declaration providing ... and qualifications and a signed commitment from each ...
ted.publications.eu.int/ udl?request=Seek-Deliver&language=en&docid=80898-2003 - 39k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 15:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In these transactions, a commitment must be SIGNED by the parties to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-05 15:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A performance bond is usually for engineering or building..a promise to do the actual work...that is not what this it..though a performance bond requires signing...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signed agreement


Explanation:
that's what all contracts are, after all, and that way you don't have to umpire the commitment v. undertaking debate

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covenant


Explanation:
this would be a legal term

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52