KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

pour sûreté de tout engagement de garantie

English translation: guarantee


01:09 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
French term or phrase: pour sûreté de tout engagement de garantie
My tongue is twisting around all the different ways to name security agreements. This is a loan agreement between 2 banks and 1 client. How do I avoid saying "in security of any security agreement"?

"... le Client s'engage à ne pas consentir pour sûreté de toute dette présente ou future, [..] ou pour sûreté de tout engagement de garantie contracté auprès ou envers qui que ce soit, présent ou futur, d'hypothèque, de nantissement, de gage ou d'autres droits ou garanties quelconques sur tout ou partie de ses actifs ou revenus présents ou futurs [..etc.]"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:guarantee
Explanation:
as guarantee of any security agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-11 01:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MASTER SUBSIDIARY GUARANTEE, SECURITY AGREEMENT,
COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT AND EQUITY PLE\"
http://contracts.onecle.com/talk/state.guar.2001.09.19.shtml

http://www.bcl.co.n
http://www.gogenchem.com/restructuring/Exhibit202.pdfz/pdf/S...

Guarantee and Security Agreement

Standard contract terminology
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
thanks traviata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantee
Martine Brault
4as security for any contingent liabilityxxxKirstyMacC
3collateralxxxBourth


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour sûreté de tout engagement de garantie
guarantee


Explanation:
as guarantee of any security agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-11 01:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MASTER SUBSIDIARY GUARANTEE, SECURITY AGREEMENT,
COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT AND EQUITY PLE\"
http://contracts.onecle.com/talk/state.guar.2001.09.19.shtml

http://www.bcl.co.n
http://www.gogenchem.com/restructuring/Exhibit202.pdfz/pdf/S...

Guarantee and Security Agreement

Standard contract terminology

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks traviata

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateral


Explanation:
Client undertakes not to put up as collateral against guarantee/surety commitments ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as security for any contingent liability


Explanation:
Also see the Eurodicautom website's muddled 'by way of commitment' translations for 'engagement de garantie'.

'Development and Virtual Exhibition Agreements. *Protecting against future
or contingent liabilities*. ... from the developer. Security Issues. Is your ...'



    www.chin.gc.ca/English/Intellectual_Property/ Protecting_Interests/protecting_against_liabilities.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50