KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ratios boursiers du titre

English translation: stock market valuation ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ratios boursiers du titre
English translation:stock market valuation ratios
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

10:01 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: ratios boursiers du titre
Les ratios boursiers du titre apparaissent d’autant plus faibles d’où notre recommandation d’achat
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
stock market valuation ratios
Explanation:
meaning the value of the stock: and here they are:


Price To Earnings Ratio (TTM)
This ratio is calculated by dividing the current Price by the sum of the Primary Earnings Per Share from continuing operations BEFORE Extraordinary Items and Accounting Changes over the last four quarters.

5 Year High P/E Ratio
The P/E Ratio for each of the past 60 months is calculated using the month end Price divided by the trailing twelve month Earnings Per Share (EPS) Excluding Extraordinary Items ending at least 1 month earlier than the pricing date. The highest of these 60 P/E values is the 5 Year High Price Earnings Ratio.

5 Year Low P/E Ratio
The P/E Ratio for each of the past 60 months is calculated using the month end Price divided by the trailing twelve month Earnings Per Share (EPS) Excluding Extraordinary Items ending at least 1 month earlier than the pricing date. The lowest of these 60 P/E values is the 5 Year Low Price Earnings Ratio.

Price to Tangible Book Ratio (MRQ)
This is the Price divided by the latest quarterly Tangible Book Value Per Share. Tangible Book Value Per Share is defined as Book Value minus Goodwill and Intangible Assets divided by the Shares Outstanding at the end of the fiscal quarter.

Price to Book Ratio (MRQ)
This is the Price divided by the latest quarterly Book Value Per Share.

Price to Sales Ratio (TTM)
This is the Price divided by the Sales Per Share for the trailing twelve months. If there is a preliminary earnings announcement for a quarter that has recently ended, the revenue (sales) values from this announcement will be used in calculating the trailing twelve month revenue per share.

Price to Cash Flow Per Share Ratio (TTM)
This is the current Price divided by Cash Flow Per Share for the trailing twelve months. Cash Flow is defined as Income After Taxes minus Preferred Dividends and General Partner Distributions plus Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization.

Price To Free Cash Flow Per Share Ratio (TTM)
This is the Price divided by the trailing twelve month Free Cash Flow Per Share. Free Cash Flow is calculated from the Statement of Cash Flows as Cash From Operations minus Capital Expenditures and Dividends Paid.

Cash Flow Per Share, TTM ($ per share)
This value is the trailing twelve month Cash Flow divided by the trailing twelve month Average Shares Outstanding.

Free Cash Flow Per Share, TTM ($ per share)
This is the trailing twelve month Free Cash Flow divided by the trailing twelve month Average Shares Outstanding found on the income statement.

FINAL: stock market valuation ratios AKA valuationratios



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-13 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for SINGLE stocks.....these are not stock market indicators...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-13 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s the French from a stock market site:

www.investir.fr

Ratio
Rapport utilisé pour apprécier une valeur. Parmi les plus connus, le rapport cours-bénéfice, le rendement, le rapport cours-cash flow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-13 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: valuation ratios
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stock performance ratios
Martine Brault
5 +1stock market valuation ratiosJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1security/bond stock exchange rates
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security/bond stock exchange rates


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: What would that be? More likely to be price/earnings ratio etc?
1 hr
  -> Don't think so

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock market valuation ratios


Explanation:
meaning the value of the stock: and here they are:


Price To Earnings Ratio (TTM)
This ratio is calculated by dividing the current Price by the sum of the Primary Earnings Per Share from continuing operations BEFORE Extraordinary Items and Accounting Changes over the last four quarters.

5 Year High P/E Ratio
The P/E Ratio for each of the past 60 months is calculated using the month end Price divided by the trailing twelve month Earnings Per Share (EPS) Excluding Extraordinary Items ending at least 1 month earlier than the pricing date. The highest of these 60 P/E values is the 5 Year High Price Earnings Ratio.

5 Year Low P/E Ratio
The P/E Ratio for each of the past 60 months is calculated using the month end Price divided by the trailing twelve month Earnings Per Share (EPS) Excluding Extraordinary Items ending at least 1 month earlier than the pricing date. The lowest of these 60 P/E values is the 5 Year Low Price Earnings Ratio.

Price to Tangible Book Ratio (MRQ)
This is the Price divided by the latest quarterly Tangible Book Value Per Share. Tangible Book Value Per Share is defined as Book Value minus Goodwill and Intangible Assets divided by the Shares Outstanding at the end of the fiscal quarter.

Price to Book Ratio (MRQ)
This is the Price divided by the latest quarterly Book Value Per Share.

Price to Sales Ratio (TTM)
This is the Price divided by the Sales Per Share for the trailing twelve months. If there is a preliminary earnings announcement for a quarter that has recently ended, the revenue (sales) values from this announcement will be used in calculating the trailing twelve month revenue per share.

Price to Cash Flow Per Share Ratio (TTM)
This is the current Price divided by Cash Flow Per Share for the trailing twelve months. Cash Flow is defined as Income After Taxes minus Preferred Dividends and General Partner Distributions plus Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization.

Price To Free Cash Flow Per Share Ratio (TTM)
This is the Price divided by the trailing twelve month Free Cash Flow Per Share. Free Cash Flow is calculated from the Statement of Cash Flows as Cash From Operations minus Capital Expenditures and Dividends Paid.

Cash Flow Per Share, TTM ($ per share)
This value is the trailing twelve month Cash Flow divided by the trailing twelve month Average Shares Outstanding.

Free Cash Flow Per Share, TTM ($ per share)
This is the trailing twelve month Free Cash Flow divided by the trailing twelve month Average Shares Outstanding found on the income statement.

FINAL: stock market valuation ratios AKA valuationratios



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-13 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for SINGLE stocks.....these are not stock market indicators...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-13 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s the French from a stock market site:

www.investir.fr

Ratio
Rapport utilisé pour apprécier une valeur. Parmi les plus connus, le rapport cours-bénéfice, le rendement, le rapport cours-cash flow.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-13 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: valuation ratios

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
3 days5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock performance ratios


Explanation:
Already translated and graded on Proz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-13 14:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the points should go to COUNSEL :)


    Reference: http://65.54.244.250/cgi-bin/linkrd?_lang=EN&lah=01ca1979c62...
Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: also a way to say it
11 mins
  -> Thanks. T'was early the first time around.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Well remembered - without any aide-memoire!
18 hrs