KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sur-pondérations

English translation: overweightings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur-pondérations
English translation:overweightings
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

11:27 Aug 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: sur-pondérations
L’allocation pays a joué un rôle majeur dans la sur-performance du fonds, notamment grâce aux sur-pondérations sur le Brésil, l’Equateur, l’Argentine et la Turquie
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
over-weightings given to.....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5over-weightings given to.....
Michel A.
5(patricularly thanks to being) overweight inTerry Moran
4high weight given to Brazil, Equator, ....
Martine Brault


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur-pondérations
high weight given to Brazil, Equator, ....


Explanation:
or high weight coefficient

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: "sur pondération" is not only "high" weight (poids élevés) ...it's overweighting
4 mins

disagree  Guereau: En finance on parle de "over/underweighting" d'une action dans la composition d'un portefeuille.
1 hr

agree  Terry Moran: Not the main point, I appreciate, but how about Ecuador?
3 days3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sur-pondérations
over-weightings given to.....


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Hyphen not necessary (but not wrong, either)
32 mins
  -> Cheers David

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: ou 'overweights'
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Marian Greenfield: I prefer "overweights"...
1 hr
  -> Cheers Marian...de coloribus...

agree  Guereau: Overweighting au singulier ! Pour "sur le Brésil" il vaut mieux mettre directement "overweighting Brazil, Ecuador...". Cela signifie qu'on va augmenter la part du Brésil, de l'Equateur, etc., dans la composition des fonds.
1 hr
  -> Merci mais je crois que l'on peut utiliser overweighting comme un nom (éventuellement au pluriel) au sens de sur-pondération (augmentation du poids dans une distribution ou une série...) qu'en pensez-vous ?

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur-pondérations
(patricularly thanks to being) overweight in


Explanation:
The most common way of putting it in both UK and US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-15 10:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or \"particularly\", as some might say ...

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27