KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

bon de souscription d'actions nouvelles

English translation: subscription voucher for junior stock

08:39 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: bon de souscription d'actions nouvelles
I normally go for 'stock purchase warrant' for the traditional BSA. But I'm not sure how to render the 'actions nouvelles' bit
Alan Boydell
France
English translation:subscription voucher for junior stock
Explanation:
grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

palani
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subscription voucher for junior stock
palani
4 +1new stock purchase warrant
Marie O.
4subscription warrant for new shares
rkillings
4new share warrant
babettej


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscription voucher for junior stock


Explanation:
grand dictionnaire

palani
India
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
30 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new stock purchase warrant


Explanation:
ref: Routledge French/English dictionary of Business Commerce & Finance

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new share warrant


Explanation:
action nouvelle = new share, or new stock (dont agree with 'junior')
bon de souscription = (subscription)warrant



babettej
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription warrant for new shares


Explanation:
Keep 'subscription' as part of the translation, because this indicates that the issuer itself is providing the new shares. 'Warrant' used to be synonymous with 'subscription warrant', but there are now traded warrants ('covered warrants') that have been created by third parties. (To add to the confusion, the latter are called 'warrants' in *French*, although the authorities have decreed that they shall officially be 'bons d'option'.)
To me, subscription implies new shares, but it doesn't hurt to be redundant.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140