KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Premier cercle autour du dirigeant

English translation: director's/CEO's inner circle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Premier cercle autour du dirigeant
English translation:director's/CEO's inner circle
Entered by: RHELLER

13:34 Oct 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Premier cercle autour du dirigeant
Definition of a job's attrubutes.

The full sentence : Premier cercle autour du dirigeant siège au Comité de direction.

Counsellors? Advisors?
N.M. Eklund
France
director's/CEO's inner circle
Explanation:
... CFO Careers, You are here: Home : CFO Careers : Article. The Longest Yard Made Easy. Secrets to help managers penetrate the CEO's inner circle. Lisa Yoon, CFO.com ...
www.cfo.com/article.cfm/3006114?f=archives - 52k

The role a CEO's inner circle plays in the company "is crucial in deciding whether they stay or not and the way to decide is to look at whether the people have ...
www.workindex.com/editorial/whar/whar0209-02.asp
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6director's/CEO's inner circle
RHELLER
4works closely with the key members of the director's staff
mannix
3Works very closely with the director
Carl Sennett
3Direct reports
xxxFreddieW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direct reports


Explanation:
les employés directement 'au dessous' du dirigeant dans la hiérarchie de la companie

xxxFreddieW
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Works very closely with the director


Explanation:
I think the job description is trying to suggest that the candidate can look forward to having some influence over the way the organisation is run.


Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
director's/CEO's inner circle


Explanation:
... CFO Careers, You are here: Home : CFO Careers : Article. The Longest Yard Made Easy. Secrets to help managers penetrate the CEO's inner circle. Lisa Yoon, CFO.com ...
www.cfo.com/article.cfm/3006114?f=archives - 52k

The role a CEO's inner circle plays in the company "is crucial in deciding whether they stay or not and the way to decide is to look at whether the people have ...
www.workindex.com/editorial/whar/whar0209-02.asp


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
1 min
  -> merci :-)

agree  HelenG
7 mins
  -> thanks Helen!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
45 mins
  -> thanks Jane :-)

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
59 mins
  -> thanks Katherine!

agree  1045: Exactement, Rita ...
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works closely with the key members of the director's staff


Explanation:
another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-11 20:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have been \"with key members\". Another alternative is the \"executive committee\".

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! executive committee works well also!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help! executive committee works well also!