KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rétrocession en encours

English translation: reassignment outstanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rétrocession en encours
English translation:reassignment outstanding
Entered by: chaplin

23:09 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: rétrocession en encours
In a financial presentation: "rétrocession en encours": en compte titres

Sorry, no futher context; it's just a bullet.

Harold
xxxVadney
reassignment outstanding
Explanation:
en-cours= total of the bills ( remitted by the customer to the bank) outstanding at any one time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 23:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rétrocéder= to reassign/retrocede to sell something one has just bought (for profit)
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconveyance or retrocession in progress
Trada inc.
1reassignment outstanding
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rétrocession en encours
reassignment outstanding


Explanation:
en-cours= total of the bills ( remitted by the customer to the bank) outstanding at any one time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-14 23:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rétrocéder= to reassign/retrocede to sell something one has just bought (for profit)

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétrocession en encours
reconveyance or retrocession in progress


Explanation:
depending on your general context

rétrocession n. f.
retrocession

Définition :
Transfert d'une partie des commissions encaissées par la banque à une autre banque ou à un intermédiaire dans le cadre d'émissions ou d'opérations en consortium.
Cession que fait une banque d'une partie de sa commission à une banque ou à un intermédiaire.


reconveyance
Définition :
Transfer of the title of land from one person to the immediately preceding owner.


Note(s) :
Commonly used when the performance or debt is satisfied under the terms of a deed of trust, thus allowing the trustee to convey the title he or she has held on condition back to the owner.



Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14