KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

document periodique

English translation: latest quarterly report OR half-year report OR period report

14:33 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: document periodique
La note d'information complète de l'OPCVM et le dernier document périodique sont disponibles auprès de la Société de Gestion
mwatchorn
English translation:latest quarterly report OR half-year report OR period report
Explanation:
it means the document comes out QUARTERLY or something like that...if you can say quarterly report..it will sound better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-17 17:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investment funds, in this case, UCITS have REPORTS in finance...that\'s what they are called..reports for the period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-17 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Every week Weekly fax with the update of our UCITs performances Every ... Every quarter
A quarterly report is produced with complete portfolios breakdown, it will ...
www.carmignac-gestion.fr/us/2-2_partenaires.asp?rub=2 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmignac
... an online broker, a retirement fund or a pension fund and interested in marketing
or vending our line of UCITS ? ... a quarterly report describing precisely the ...
www.carmignac-gestion.fr/ us/2-3_institutionels.asp?rub=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.carmignac-gestion.fr ]

Collective Investment Schemes other than UCITS
... Collective Investment Schemes other than UCITS. ... or by an associated or related company,
the management of the scheme must make a quarterly report to the ...
www.algoodbody.ie/news/load.asp?date=02/ 10/2004&file=PUB%3A1041 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases
... who do not publish quarterly reports, and halfyearly ... have to provide annual financial
reports within four ... to banking, insurance and investment funds (UCITS). ...
europa.eu.int/.../cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt=gt&doc=MEMO/ 04/110%7C0%7CRAPID&lg=en&display= - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEMES (UCITS AMENDING DIRECTIVE) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 3 capital (liquid capital) for UCITS investment firms ... and losses must be calculated
quarterly, as appropriate. ... financial return a verification report signed by ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-17 17:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: [period, quarterly, half-year, yearly] REPORT
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks, that was it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2latest quarterly report OR half-year report OR period report
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2periodical
Trada inc.
3last regular update
RHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodical


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
19 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  RHELLER: this term is commonly used
19 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..a periodical is a scholarly journal or magazine in a library..yes..that's what I'm saying..but the term is used in libraries...not in referring to the performance of an investment instrument...it's not the right AREA....
2 hrs
  -> according to my Oxford, a periodical is any manazine etc. published at regular intervals

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with Jane.
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last regular update


Explanation:
is this a regularly-published journal? or an update to published regulations?

periodical is the term commonly used but, depending on context, could also be "last regular update

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latest quarterly report OR half-year report OR period report


Explanation:
it means the document comes out QUARTERLY or something like that...if you can say quarterly report..it will sound better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-17 17:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investment funds, in this case, UCITS have REPORTS in finance...that\'s what they are called..reports for the period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-17 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Every week Weekly fax with the update of our UCITs performances Every ... Every quarter
A quarterly report is produced with complete portfolios breakdown, it will ...
www.carmignac-gestion.fr/us/2-2_partenaires.asp?rub=2 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmignac
... an online broker, a retirement fund or a pension fund and interested in marketing
or vending our line of UCITS ? ... a quarterly report describing precisely the ...
www.carmignac-gestion.fr/ us/2-3_institutionels.asp?rub=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.carmignac-gestion.fr ]

Collective Investment Schemes other than UCITS
... Collective Investment Schemes other than UCITS. ... or by an associated or related company,
the management of the scheme must make a quarterly report to the ...
www.algoodbody.ie/news/load.asp?date=02/ 10/2004&file=PUB%3A1041 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

EUROPA - Rapid - Press Releases
... who do not publish quarterly reports, and halfyearly ... have to provide annual financial
reports within four ... to banking, insurance and investment funds (UCITS). ...
europa.eu.int/.../cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.gettxt=gt&doc=MEMO/ 04/110%7C0%7CRAPID&lg=en&display= - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEMES (UCITS AMENDING DIRECTIVE) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 3 capital (liquid capital) for UCITS investment firms ... and losses must be calculated
quarterly, as appropriate. ... financial return a verification report signed by ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-17 17:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: [period, quarterly, half-year, yearly] REPORT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
thanks, that was it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
36 mins

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
13 hrs