KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié

English translation: the business activity the Group has given it reponsibilty for

09:31 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bus/finance
French term or phrase: Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié
I am translating the above as "the turnover which is entrusted to it by...etc" but it doesn't seem to flow very well - any suggestions would be welcomed. Thanks in advance!


Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié par le Groupe est certes une progression depuis 3 ans, mais il demeure à ce jour de niveau très modeste
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:the business activity the Group has given it reponsibilty for
Explanation:
Eg
"Chiffre d'affaires en Euros"
"Business activity in Euros"
in French and English versions of site below.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks again - this seems to work better with the text.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The business volume that the Group has put him in charge of.....
margaret caulfield
4le turnover figure that the group has revealed to him
Jonathan Morris
3sea sentence
Demosthene
3the turnover/business amount allocated to it/him by
Francis MARC
2the business activity the Group has given it reponsibilty for
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié
le turnover figure that the group has revealed to him


Explanation:
would have to see context, but just seems to mean 'revealed', 'told'.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié
the turnover/business amount allocated to it/him by


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le chiffre d’affaires qui lui est confié
sea sentence


Explanation:
the turnover he has been entrusted by the Group (or in charge of / or he had to secure) is definitely a / in / progression over the last three years

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The business volume that the Group has put him in charge of.....


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the business activity the Group has given it reponsibilty for


Explanation:
Eg
"Chiffre d'affaires en Euros"
"Business activity in Euros"
in French and English versions of site below.


    Reference: http://www.carreregroup.com/fr/businessplan.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks again - this seems to work better with the text.

Best regards
Julie