KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

libre établissement

English translation: freedom of establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libre établissement
English translation:freedom of establishment
Entered by: St�phanie --

08:01 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: libre établissement
Financial/Legal Document (extrait du Règlement Général du Conseil des Marchés Financiers). Cette expression fait référence à des prestataires de services d'investissement qui souhaitent exercer leur activité en France
St�phanie --
freedom of establishment
Explanation:
See www.dti.gov.uk/ewt/servdirect.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-22 08:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service providers operating within the framework of freedom of establishment or
Service providers exerising freedom of establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-22 09:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo - should be exercising
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freedom of establishment
canaria
3are free to set up
David Hunter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libre établissement
freedom of establishment


Explanation:
See www.dti.gov.uk/ewt/servdirect.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-22 08:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service providers operating within the framework of freedom of establishment or
Service providers exerising freedom of establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-22 09:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo - should be exercising

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libre établissement
are free to set up


Explanation:
Insufficient context to see just how to turn it into fluent English, and also to see what the real problem is... "there are no restrictions on setting up" etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-10-22 09:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmm... I can see the sense is something like \"Service providers taking advantage of/using the free establishment system\"

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8