KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

SURENDETTEMENT

English translation: overindebtedness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surendettement
English translation:overindebtedness
Entered by: VBaby

12:54 Sep 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: SURENDETTEMENT
a legal incident of a business
JabTrad
United Kingdom
overindebtedness
Explanation:
Less American-sounding than over leverage
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overgearingmckinnc
4 +1over-leveraging
Francesco D'Alessandro
4excessive debt / overborrowing
Mary Worby
4overindebtedness
VBaby
4debt overload
lcmolinari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt overload


Explanation:
also 'debt overhang'


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
lcmolinari
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-leveraging


Explanation:
or excess leveraging

These expressions are used in financial contexts. You supply none, so I hope I guessed right. See:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:_3bXWo4uJUw:www.smh.com...

"Nor does he believe corporate profits will rebound after the Fed rate cuts because unlike the 1998 and 1990 experiences when excess leverage was an important factor ... the current woes are the result of operational over-leveraging as opposed to financial over-leveraging".



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overindebtedness


Explanation:
Less American-sounding than over leverage


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive debt / overborrowing


Explanation:
As the others have said, it's difficult without more context. The above is the Oxford-Hachette's take on things ...

HTH

Mary




    Oxford Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overgearing


Explanation:
Also used in a more technical business insider style. Otherwise I would go with overindebtedness, which would be generally understood.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8