KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

virement au mieux

English translation: money transfer at best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virement au mieux
English translation:money transfer at best
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:38 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: virement au mieux
In a bank's list of account charges for cash accounts - so not much context, just the type of transfer and the price. Types of transfers listed include "virements internes, virements de trésorerie, virements au mieux, virements interbancaires au mieux, virements au mieux accélérés".
Thanks in advance
JackieMcC
money transfer at best
Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
I had seen this entry, but hadn't and still haven't found any convincing confirmation that it is what is actually used in the banking industry. However, I decided to use this in my translation for want of anything better! Thanks for taking the time to look it up.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4market order transferConnor
3 +1money transfer at bestAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money transfer at best


Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I had seen this entry, but hadn't and still haven't found any convincing confirmation that it is what is actually used in the banking industry. However, I decided to use this in my translation for want of anything better! Thanks for taking the time to look it up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market order transfer


Explanation:
Order to transfer that is to be completed as soon as possible at the competitive market price

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36