KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reprise de l'actif et du passif

English translation: take over of assets and liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de l'actif et du passif
English translation:take over of assets and liabilities
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:04 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Company register
French term or phrase: reprise de l'actif et du passif
Apports en nature, reprises de biens, avantages particuliers (Header)

Fusion
Reprise de l'actif et du passif, au sens de l'article 748 CO, des sociétés...

This is a Swiss company register.
xxxTransflux
Take over of assets with assumption of liabilities
Explanation:
Dico SAXCÉ
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Take over of assets with assumption of liabilities
Michel A.
5restatement of assets and liabilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restatement of assets and liabilities


Explanation:
yeah after they take over they ''redo'' or restate the accounts of the company...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Take over of assets with assumption of liabilities


Explanation:
Dico SAXCÉ

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is right..I thought it was accounting per se. It isn't. It's a buy-out.
2 mins
  -> Thank you Jane ;-)))

agree  VRN
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DocteurPC: or take back assets and liabilities
3 hrs
  -> Thanks