KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

système de sécurisation des contributions des habitants

English translation: the system for ensuring residents' tax contributions are secure


13:27 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: système de sécurisation des contributions des habitants
I'm having lots of trouble with this sentence, can any one help untangle it please?!:

"Le système de sécurisation des contributions des habitants fait parti des exigences pour améliorer la capacité de contribution"

The whole paragraph, for context, is:

"Autre facteur de blocage, le grand nombre de locataires. Cet état les rend plus réticents à intervenir. Leur cotisation est pourtant inférieure à celle des propriétaires, mais ils n’ont pas toujours la volonté d’investir dans un quartier qu’ils peuvent quitter rapidement. De plus la cotisation des propriétaires se répercute souvent sur le montant des loyers, ils seraient alors doublement payeurs. D’un autre côté, les bailleurs de fonds sont exigeants sur le respect des délais qui ne collent pas toujours avec la capacité contributive des habitants. Le système de sécurisation des contributions des habitants fait parti des exigences pour améliorer la capacité de contribution. Ces dispositions nous ont permis par exemple de gagner 42% sur les délais de contribution dans les nouveaux quartiers par rapport à XXX.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:the system for ensuring residents' tax contributions are secure
Explanation:
this is about an African quartier right? In Yaonde?

The players are:
Rentors
Owners
neigbourhood residents..

if you read it now..using local taxes, it should probably make sense..basically, it's about the local authorities not being able to make tax contributions secure...ie maybe local officials were ripping them off....so people weren't paying them..or there just wasn't any money in the till because local officials were ripping it off..anyway securisation means "making local taxes secure''....securing them in fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-18 14:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for inhabitants I would use Local residents

and for securisation I would use ensuring tax contributions are secure...ie cannot be pilfered...

contributions are local taxes


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, how did you know! Thanks, it was the 'securisation' bit that got me, and your explanation was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the system for ensuring residents' tax contributions are secureJane Lamb-Ruiz
3proposition
Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le systeme de securisation des contributions des habitants....whole phrase
proposition


Explanation:
The inhabitants contributions system of securisation is a part of the requirements to improve the contribution capacity.

Herve Clement Armand GOHOUNGO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le systeme de securisation des contributions des habitants....whole phrase
the system for ensuring residents' tax contributions are secure


Explanation:
this is about an African quartier right? In Yaonde?

The players are:
Rentors
Owners
neigbourhood residents..

if you read it now..using local taxes, it should probably make sense..basically, it's about the local authorities not being able to make tax contributions secure...ie maybe local officials were ripping them off....so people weren't paying them..or there just wasn't any money in the till because local officials were ripping it off..anyway securisation means "making local taxes secure''....securing them in fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-18 14:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for inhabitants I would use Local residents

and for securisation I would use ensuring tax contributions are secure...ie cannot be pilfered...

contributions are local taxes




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763
Grading comment
Yes, how did you know! Thanks, it was the 'securisation' bit that got me, and your explanation was really helpful.