KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Les intervenants

English translation: market participants, operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les intervenants
English translation:market participants, operators
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:27 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Les intervenants
context is the Bourse.
Les intervenants s'attendent à un nouveau "profit warning"
BOB DE DENUS
market participants, operators
Explanation:
Intervenants is a catch-all term which can refer to all kinds of interested parties: traders, analysts, fund managers etc. Without context we can't tell. You must therefore beware of using too precise an English term describing only one or a few of these potential constituencies.
For such a text, market participants is both commonly used, safe and appropriate: it keeps the idea that we are talking about active people, not just watchers, but without infering in which these people are "participating".
Operators is another suitably vague option.
Stakeholders sounds a bit too formal in this context.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you,I 'll opt for the safe option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stakeholdersHelen D. Elliot
5 +1market participants, operators
VBaby
5the industry (is bracing for a new profit warning)Helen D. Elliot
4 +1market watchers (or analysts) are expectingBernieM
5The markets are expectingmckinnc
4Insiders are predicting
jgal
4Those concerned are expecting...
jgal
4market participants
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those concerned are expecting...


Explanation:
or even just 'people are expecting...'

If it's for a news type article, then you might want to use 'insiders are expecting...'

HTH

Julia

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I've a psnl thing against "insider" as it makes me think of 'insider trading'
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stakeholders


Explanation:
"Intervenants" means "interested parties" here, for which "stakeholders" is commonly used.



English:Environmental Economics
interest group s CORRECT
stakeholder s CORRECT
constituency s CORRECT

DEF - An individual, group, institution, or government with an interest or concern, either economic, societal, or environmental, in a particular
measure, proposal, or event. s
OBS - Shareholders, lenders, employees, suppliers, communities are
examples of stakeholders in the private sector; citizens and taxpayers are
examples of stakeholders in government. s
OBS - interest group: term used by Parks Canada. s

1997-04-30





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: yest, most emphatically!
14 mins
  -> Thanks! As an alternative, if the context calls for it, I'd go with Bernie's suggestions.

agree  Yolanda Broad
30 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market watchers (or analysts) are expecting


Explanation:
A couple of alternatives.

BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: like that, definitely "expecting"
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insiders are predicting


Explanation:
rather than 'expecting' for my last suggestion!

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market participants


Explanation:
The market participants are expecting another "profit warning"

EUTERPE defines "les intervenants du marché" with "market participants"

Stakeholders means having a stake in something. For the stockmarket, it would mean shareholders.

Insiders are people who have an advance insight into future transactions and may profit from it, which is a criminal offence.
But you probably know all that.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market participants, operators


Explanation:
Intervenants is a catch-all term which can refer to all kinds of interested parties: traders, analysts, fund managers etc. Without context we can't tell. You must therefore beware of using too precise an English term describing only one or a few of these potential constituencies.
For such a text, market participants is both commonly used, safe and appropriate: it keeps the idea that we are talking about active people, not just watchers, but without infering in which these people are "participating".
Operators is another suitably vague option.
Stakeholders sounds a bit too formal in this context.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you,I 'll opt for the safe option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: I like "operators"
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the industry (is bracing for a new profit warning)


Explanation:
just another possibility

Depending on the tone of your document, what precedes this sentence and what follows it, this may be the real intended meaning.

If the next idea can be joined to this sentence, you may even word it like this:

As the industry braces for a new profit warning .....

The tone here is somewhat ominous. Your document may not convey that tone, it may simply be "reporting" on industry expectations, in which case I'd go with my previous suggestion or one of Bernie's suggestions, depending on the context.

The industry/industry stakeholders/stakeholders are all commonly used in this context.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The markets are expecting


Explanation:
I think you need to find a formula that covers both analysts, fund managers, investors, economists etc. I think this does it.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8