KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

de la place

English translation: marketplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la place (contexte financier)
English translation:marketplace
Entered by: VBaby

11:52 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: de la place
[company name] travaille également à la mise en place de joint-ventures avec d’autres établissements de crédit de la place.

Does it mean "established" like "en place" or what?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
marketplace
Explanation:
"De la place" refers to the local financial marketplace, usually in the nation's business capital (la place de Paris, la place de Londres, la place de Francfort...). The English equivalent is marketplace.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Great. And thanks for the illustrating webpage. But how would I have discovered this for myself?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marketplace
VBaby
4 +2other local credit institutions
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other local credit institutions


Explanation:
<de la place> is <in the same city> (as it is located)

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
33 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marketplace


Explanation:
"De la place" refers to the local financial marketplace, usually in the nation's business capital (la place de Paris, la place de Londres, la place de Francfort...). The English equivalent is marketplace.


    Reference: http://www.paris-europlace.net/organization.htm
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Great. And thanks for the illustrating webpage. But how would I have discovered this for myself?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Just saw this. exacatly, or..other credit institutions in the financial marketplace."
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  jgal
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs