KudoZ home » French to English » Fisheries

crevettes cuites du jour

English translation: freshly caught shrimp cooked daily


11:23 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries / marketing blurb
French term or phrase: crevettes cuites du jour
In a seafood wholesale document
"nous vendons des crevettes cuites du jour"
Shrimps that are cooked on the same day they are fished
attempt :
"We sell shrimps cooked on/of the day ?"
... sounds weird to me
minutepapillon
English translation:freshly caught shrimp cooked daily
Explanation:
or freshly cooked shrimp caught daily...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 12:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my second one does not really work - it sounds like the shrimp are already cooked when they are caught!
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5freshly caught shrimp cooked daily
Mark Nathan
4cooked on the same day
Chris Hall
3Fresh-cooked shrimps
mirella naumburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuit du jour
cooked on the same day


Explanation:
We sell prawns / shrimps cooked on the same day.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuit du jour
freshly caught shrimp cooked daily


Explanation:
or freshly cooked shrimp caught daily...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-31 12:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my second one does not really work - it sounds like the shrimp are already cooked when they are caught!

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
7 mins

agree  mimi 254
12 mins

agree  B D Finch
25 mins

agree  Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
41 mins

neutral  writeaway: you are attempting to restate Asker's interpretation of the French, but this isn't what the French says..
2 hrs
  -> I think "du jour" means the shrimp available at the market that day (not necessarily caught that day) in which case "freshly caught" is a fair translation, and is a common expression in this sort of context.

agree  xxxBourth: Reminds me of an Italian friend who asked in a restaurant the other day if their mousse au chocolat was that day's.
4 hrs

neutral  Jean-Louis S.: I agree with Writeaway. In "nous vendons des crevettes cuites du jour", there is nothing indicating that the shrimp are freshly caught. For all that we know, they could have been frozen before being cooked...
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fresh-cooked shrimps


Explanation:
cuites du jour doesn't mean they are cooked precisely this day. It is like "plat du jour" it is a fix expression. According to me it simply means the shrimps are fresh.

mirella naumburg
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench