KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

sujets tout venant

English translation: control group/subjects, normal/average subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujets tout venant
English translation:control group/subjects, normal/average subjects
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:03 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / psychological research
French term or phrase: sujets tout venant
I think this means "controls" (témoins), but I want to be sure. Thanks, Karen

...les catégories servent non seulement à classer les objets, mais surtout à faire des inférences. Pour X et Y (names of researchers), elles permettent de répondre à des questions du type « what kind of snack can I have at the movies? », « what would you like for breakfast? » Ce sont là des questions courantes pour des sujets **tout venant** et les propriétés qui sont saillantes pour cette population sont celles qui sont pertinentes pour faire les choix appropriés afin de réaliser de tels buts. Mais il semble que les sujets atteints de troubles des conduites alimentaires n’aient pas le même type de préoccupations : les inférences portant sur l’alimentation sont liées à leur expérience personnelle, à ce dont elles souffrent : « cet aliment va me faire grossir, me donner des aigreurs d’estomac»
Karen Tucker
United States
control group
Explanation:
as this is a scientific study 'control group' would also be suitable :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to go with "control subjects" to avoid the loaded term "normal." Plus the rest of the article talks about "controls" and the "control group" as opposed to the eating disorder subjects, so I thought this would be the most consistent term. I have a much better understanding of this term thanks to everyone's help. Thanks very much, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4normauxYunara
4 +1average subjectsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5all kind of peoplemontpellier
4control group
Ker
4run-of-the-millxxxCMJ_Trans
3explanationhirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
IMHO "sujets tout venant" s'oppose à "sujets atteints de troubles des conduites alimentaires" et se réfère aux sujets "normaux" , "courants" , sans particularités spécifiques ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control group


Explanation:
as this is a scientific study 'control group' would also be suitable :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with "control subjects" to avoid the loaded term "normal." Plus the rest of the article talks about "controls" and the "control group" as opposed to the eating disorder subjects, so I thought this would be the most consistent term. I have a much better understanding of this term thanks to everyone's help. Thanks very much, Karen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all kind of people


Explanation:
des sujets "tout venant" means all kind of people, with no specifity to distinguish one group from another one. Whoever is choosen for this experiment is OK, there is no descrimination, no selection

montpellier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normaux


Explanation:
c'est le terme politiquement correct de gens normaux en psychologie :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 15:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could say \"average persons\" in english

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: absolument
3 mins
  -> merci hirselina

agree  Kelvin Wu: or "average individuals"; you can see a few more usage examples by searching for "sujets tout venant" on scholar.google.com
1 hr
  -> thanks kelvin

agree  emiledgar: Yes, anyone who shows up, what's called an average Joe in the US
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-of-the-mill


Explanation:
it is exactly the same image in English as in French (when you think about it!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 15:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a mining term

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average subjects


Explanation:
versus ones with eating disorders

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yunara: that's what I said
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, average subjects.
4 hrs