KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Métiers de Bouche

English translation: all branches of the catering industry


02:45 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food processing
French term or phrase: Métiers de Bouche
L'entreprise conçoit et adapte son offre pour tous les Métiers de Bouche
bharg
India
English translation:all branches of the catering industry
Explanation:
Or all branches of the food industry...

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very appropriate.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all branches of the catering industry
Roddy Tannahill
4"catering trades", or "jobs"
irat56
4catering trade / profession / industry
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all branches of the catering industry


Explanation:
Or all branches of the food industry...

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It was very appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: Food is wider than catering...
2 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Or even gastronomy-related
11 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton: Also agree with Amanda's comment
1 hr

agree  Anny: with Yannick's comment
1 hr

agree  sujata
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering trade / profession / industry


Explanation:
Depending on the sensibilites involved in your context, these other versions that O have also used might be appropriate.

personally, I feel that 'catering' has more of a prestige sound to it than 'food', and to my mind therefore more closely mirrors the sense of the peculiarly French original

Cf Catering College, Degree in Catering and Hotel Management, etc.
HTH !

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"catering trades", or "jobs"


Explanation:
Je pense que trades est plus correct et couvre une plus large gamme.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4