KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

les bassins originels de nombreuses especes fruitieres

English translation: the places where many species of fruit were originally grown


14:10 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: les bassins originels de nombreuses especes fruitieres
A document about fruit
mclawlor
English translation:the places where many species of fruit were originally grown
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the geographical origin of many fruit speciesDPolice
5original basins...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1the places where many species of fruit were originally grownmckinnc
4original basins of several species of fruits
bharg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the places where many species of fruit were originally grown


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Places is OK, you might consider basins as well.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original basins of several species of fruits


Explanation:
need more context to be more specific

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original basins...


Explanation:
Hi,

I just noticed that 26 questions you posted remained ungraded.

Could you first grade these questions before asking anything else?

http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h_a&eid_c=2127&eid_s=24897

Other than that, you should consider asking a colleague to proofread your text as 20 questions on the same subject/same day is quite 'steep'.

I'm mentioning this because I'm quite sure some people will start sending e-mails about this to the moderator of this SC.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the geographical origin of many fruit species


Explanation:
"geographical origin" is the phrase used by Botanica (An American encyclopaedia of plants)


    Botanica: The illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 plants
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I still think "geographic" sounds better,
21 mins

agree  irat56
31 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  LHMP
10 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
19 hrs