KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Fabacees

English translation: fabaceae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fabacees
English translation:fabaceae
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:18 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: Fabacees
in a text about vegetables...
famille botanique aujourd'hui qualifiee, conformememt a la nomenclature internationale, de Fabacees
mclawlor
fabaceae
Explanation:
(pea family)

Ref (from Eurodicautom):

Document 1

Subject - Phytology(=BZ5)

(1)
TERM papilionacées

Reference Kardoulis,A.,Dictionnaire trilingue des aliments et des boissons,grec,anglais,français,1989

Note {DOM} botanique et zoologie:botanique systématique
(2)
TERM fabacées

Reference Kardoulis,A.,Dictionnaire trilingue des aliments et des boissons,grec,anglais,français,1989

Note {DOM} botanique et zoologie:botanique systématique

Translation into English:

(1)
TERM papilionaceae

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989
(2)
TERM fabaceae

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989
(3)
TERM pea family

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989


Document 2

Subject - Cultivation of agricultural land (sn: cultivation and products) (=AG5)
- Phytology(=BZ5)


Definition: nom scientifique actuel de l'ancienne famille des légumineuses ou Papilionacées

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture
(1)
TERM fabacées

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture

Note {DOM} botanique systématique:types de végétaux
{GRM} n.f.pl.
(2)
TERM papilionacées

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986

Note {DOM} botanique systématique:types de végétaux
{GRM} n.f.pl.


(1)
TERM papilionaceae

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE

Note {NTE} General Botany

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fabaceae
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Fabaceae / Leguminosae - legume family
Sheila Hardie
5the fabaceous familymckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabaceae


Explanation:
(pea family)

Ref (from Eurodicautom):

Document 1

Subject - Phytology(=BZ5)

(1)
TERM papilionacées

Reference Kardoulis,A.,Dictionnaire trilingue des aliments et des boissons,grec,anglais,français,1989

Note {DOM} botanique et zoologie:botanique systématique
(2)
TERM fabacées

Reference Kardoulis,A.,Dictionnaire trilingue des aliments et des boissons,grec,anglais,français,1989

Note {DOM} botanique et zoologie:botanique systématique

Translation into English:

(1)
TERM papilionaceae

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989
(2)
TERM fabaceae

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989
(3)
TERM pea family

Reference A.KARDOULIS,Τrilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink(Greek-English-French)1989


Document 2

Subject - Cultivation of agricultural land (sn: cultivation and products) (=AG5)
- Phytology(=BZ5)


Definition: nom scientifique actuel de l'ancienne famille des légumineuses ou Papilionacées

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture
(1)
TERM fabacées

Reference CILF,Dict.Agriculture

Note {DOM} botanique systématique:types de végétaux
{GRM} n.f.pl.
(2)
TERM papilionacées

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986

Note {DOM} botanique systématique:types de végétaux
{GRM} n.f.pl.


(1)
TERM papilionaceae

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE

Note {NTE} General Botany



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the fabaceous family


Explanation:
It just means it's a bean.

Fabaceous \Fa*ba"ceous\ (f&adot;*bā"shŭs), a. [L. fabaceus, fr. faba bean.] Having the nature of a bean; like a bean.


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Fabaceous/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fabaceae / Leguminosae - legume family


Explanation:

Fabacées in French can be translated as the family Fabaceae (with a capital 'F' and Roman type). However, many authors prefer to call the pod-bearing or legume family Leguminosae (with a capital 'L' and in Roman type) since there are differences of opinion as to whether the name Fabaceae should be applied to Leguminosae as a whole or only to the Papilionoideae (the pea sub-family). As I mentioned, different authors use different names but I think you could safely used Fabaceae or Leguminosae in this case.

HTH

Sheila

Categoría:    Science > Biology > ... > Plantae > Magnoliophyta > Magnoliopsida > Fabaceae  

Fabaceae (Legume) Family Pt 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fabaceae (Legume Family). Beans & Peas. But also some trees, hedges, clovers, & vetches.
Almost all have the distinctive "pea-like" flower, so often referred to ...
plants.montara.com/ListPages/FamPages/Faba1.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fabaceae - Legume Family - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Flora of the UVa Wise Campus Fabaceae - Legume Family. On Campus members of the Fabaceae
- Legume Family (click on a name below to see an image of the species): ...
www.uvawise.edu/vanboskirk/FamFabaceae.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Families of Flowering Plants - Leguminosae Juss. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Leguminosae Juss. Alternatively Fabaceae Lindl. (but ambiguous). Including Caesalpiniaceae
R.Br., Cassiaceae Link, Ceratoniaceae Link, , Detariaceae (DC.) Hess ...
biodiversity.uno.edu/delta/angio/www/legumino.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://web.reed.edu/academic/departments/biology/Courses/BIO...

Family: Fabaceae, Leguminosae
Common name: pea family [Zomlefer, pp. 160-166]
Diversity: Worldwide: 600-700 genera; ~17,000 species
U.S.: ~140 genera
PNW (Hitchcock & Cronquist): 23 genera
typically split into three subfamilies:


Mimosoideae (50 gen./2-3,000 spp.; mostly tropical)
Caesalpinioideae (150 gen./2,500 spp.; mostly Old World tropical)
Papilionoideae (400-500 gen./10,000 spp.; cosmo.)


Fabaceae Family - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FABACEAE (THE LEGUME FAMILY). Formerly ... its members have -- a legume (bean pod) --
leguminous trees ... are woody. Papilionoid (Pea) Subfamily (includes Desert ...
wc.pima.edu/Bfiero/tucsonecology/plants/trees_legumes.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Petch: I agree with "fabaceae" but opt for the common name "pea family".
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Christopher:)