KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

une place de choix

English translation: play a leading role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une place de choix
English translation:play a leading role
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

15:01 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: une place de choix
les legumes ont conquis une place de choix dans la nourriture humaine
mclawlor
vegetables play a leading role in human nutrition
Explanation:
Is how I would say it in plain English. Depending on the preceding idea, I may say "now play..."
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vegetables play a leading role in human nutritionHelen D. Elliot
5place of choicemckinnc
4 +1a prime position / a key role
Mary Worby
4a preferential place
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prime position / a key role


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place of choice


Explanation:
I thnik the equivalent expression is very close to the French:

Oaxaca FOOD OF THE GODS Festival 2001 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to incredible heights of culinary sophistication. Oaxaca is really the place of choice
to experience authentic pre-Hispanic flavors; flavors that were enhanced ...
Description: A culinary exploration of culture - from chiles to chocolate - exploring the traditional cuisines...
Catégorie: Recreation > Travel > Specialty > Culinary
www.food-of-the-gods-festival.com/

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vegetables play a leading role in human nutrition


Explanation:
Is how I would say it in plain English. Depending on the preceding idea, I may say "now play..."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Renata

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

agree  Patrick McKeown
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  adekwatis
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LHMP
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a preferential place


Explanation:
(status).


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4