KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

aplat d'emballage

English translation: packaging design layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aplat d'emballage
English translation:packaging design layout
Entered by: katieker

11:46 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: aplat d'emballage
"La fiche technique du produit fini comportera: (1) les caractéristiques du produit fini, (2) la formulation, (3) l'étiquetage, (4) un aplat d'emballage".

This comes from a document about food products, quality, traceability etc. No further text relating to the "aplat d'emballage", I'm afraid.
katieker
United Kingdom
packaging design layout
Explanation:
I am sure of this because I have translated thousands of packaging labels for a big French "hypermarche" and the translations were sent to us on these "aplats". Basically, it is a picture of the packaging as if unfolded (flat), so you can see what is written on all sides of the package. There is an excellent picture of one here:

http://www.coroflot.com/public/individual_file.asp?specialty...
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1packaging design layoutFrench Foodie
4 +1solid-colored packaging surfaceMatthewLaSon
4adress label/label sticker.xxxmuitoprazer
3packaging tint block
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging tint block


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging design layout


Explanation:
I am sure of this because I have translated thousands of packaging labels for a big French "hypermarche" and the translations were sent to us on these "aplats". Basically, it is a picture of the packaging as if unfolded (flat), so you can see what is written on all sides of the package. There is an excellent picture of one here:

http://www.coroflot.com/public/individual_file.asp?specialty...

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds like it - and good picture!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think "aplat/à-plat" is referring to a solid-colored surface. That is the packaging surface design.
19 hrs
  -> I agree that aplat is surface, as shown in your link, but I don't think it has anything to do with colour. The "aplat" shows the design on the surface of the packaging. I translated 1000s of these things, and the company that sent them called them aplats.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adress label/label sticker.


Explanation:
after Marion's additional info.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid-colored packaging surface


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd say that "aplat d'emballage" is a solid-colored packaging surface without any lines, designs, etc. For example, a packaging box whose surface is completely white would be an example of an "aplat d'emballage."

à-plat (aplat) = uniformly colored/solid colored

I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-08-17 02:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, it'd be "solid-coloured", not "colored." LOL.


    Reference: http://www.abc-pack.net/default.php?cPath=1_17
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I agree with "solid-colored" (pardon my U.S. spelling of "colored") ;) /// as well you should be, hon :)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad. I am confidant in my answer.