KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

poires du dattier

English translation: fresh dates


14:18 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: poires du dattier
The term appears as part of a dish on a menu: 'Le ballottin de Volaille de Bresse aux pistaches et poires du dattier'. I am OK with all terms apart from 'poires du dattier'. I can find no clues on the Internet as to what this might be. Is it simply the fruit due to its general pear shape? Could it be the date stone, although I cannot imagine why these would be used as part of a dish as they are virtually inedible. Grateful for any help. Thanks - Chris
ukvegan
English translation:fresh dates
Explanation:
Just a guess, but fresh ones look a tiny bit more like pears than dried ones -not really the right colour I'll admit.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks to all those that responded to my answer. In the end I am going with 'fresh dates' rather than just 'dates' as it suits the tone of the menu I am translating which is certainly aimed at the top end of the market and all other items on the menu stressed the freshness of products and/or the fact that they had been locally produced where relevant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4fresh datesAlain Pommet
4dates
dcaralo
3fruits of the date palm
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates


Explanation:
I think you can simply translate into "date" as probably "poires" actually refers to dates. Only other possibility may be that culinary terms tend to have a somewhat literary style, and flourish words. If so, then you may probably want to add some flourish english equivalent to "dates"

dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fresh dates


Explanation:
Just a guess, but fresh ones look a tiny bit more like pears than dried ones -not really the right colour I'll admit.


    Reference: http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://static.flickr.c...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all those that responded to my answer. In the end I am going with 'fresh dates' rather than just 'dates' as it suits the tone of the menu I am translating which is certainly aimed at the top end of the market and all other items on the menu stressed the freshness of products and/or the fact that they had been locally produced where relevant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: never heard of the term, but logic would say that you're right, especially combined with pistachios
25 mins
  -> Thanks jean-jacques

agree  Cervin: It must be !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cervin

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, fresh ones are fuller and smoother - amost pear-shaped!
6 hrs
  -> Thank Jennifer - you obviously know your .... dates!

agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> Thanks roneill

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruits of the date palm


Explanation:
Bit tongue in cheek with this one. Personally, I think it should be "fresh dates" but then why "poires du dattier" in French?

It really depends on the flavour (whoops!) of the rest of the text - if it's all in elegant, flowery, literary style then this may be appropriate.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba