KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

crème fromagère

English translation: creamed cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crème fromagère
English translation:creamed cheese
Entered by: Melzie

06:17 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: crème fromagère
Dans une liste d'ingrédients.
Nicolas Bonsignore
creamed 'cheese' or other
Explanation:
depending on the 'level' of 'cuisine' it can go from being a mixture of processed cheese spread with milk to make a cream to the recipe below. Without more context I can't help more

from http://www.750g.com/fiche_de_cuisine.2.123.6545.htm

La crème fromagère:

- 75 g de crème fleurette
- 9 g de gélatine
- 2 jaunes d'oeufs
- 90 g de fromage blanc
- 35 g de crème double fouettée
- 2 blancs montés
- 50 g de sucre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-10 07:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in light of your note, I'd go with the above recipe then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamed cheese makes a kind of good all-purpose answer then. Google it, there are loads of references.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6creamed 'cheese' or otherMelzie
4 +1processed cheese/ spread cheeseNadiya A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed cheese/ spread cheese


Explanation:
CODEX STAN A-8(b) Page 1 of 3
CODEX GENERAL STANDARD FOR PROCESS(ED) CHEESE AND SPREADABLE
PROCESS(ED) CHEESE
CODEX STAN A-8(b)-1978
1 DEFINITION
Process(ed) cheese and spreadable process(ed) cheese are made by grinding, mixing, melting and emulsifying
with the aid of heat and emulsifying agents one or more varieties of cheese, with or without the addition of
milk components and/or other foodstuffs in accordance with paragraph 2.
2 OPTIONAL INGREDIENTS
2.1 Cream, butter and butteroil.
2.2 Milk products other than those listed under 2.1, max. 5% lactose content in the final product.
2.3 Salt (sodium chloride).
2.4 Vinegar.
2.5 Spices and other vegetable seasonings in sufficient quantity to characterize the product.
2.6 For the purpose of flavouring the product, foods other than sugars, properly cooked or otherwise
prepared, may be added in sufficient quantity to characterize the product provided these additions,
calculated on the basis of dry matter, do not exceed one sixth of the weight of the total solids of the
final product.
2.7 Cultures of harmless bacteria and enzymes.
3 FOOD ADDITIVES
Maximum level in the final product
3.1 EMULSIFIERS
Sodium, potassium and calcium salts of the mono-, di- and
polyphosphoric acids
40 g/kg, singly or in combination,
calculated as anhydrous substances,
except that added phosphorus
compounds should not exceed 9 g/kg
calculated as phosphorus
Sodium, potassium and calcium salts of citric acid
Citric acid and/or phosphoric acid with sodium hydrogen
carbonate and/or calcium carbonate
3.2 ACIDIFIERS/PH CONTROLLING AGENTS
Citric acid
Phosphoric acid
Acetic acid
Lactic acid
Sodium hydrogen carbonate and/or calcium carbonate
3.3 COLOURS
Annatto1 600 mg/kg singly or in combination
Beta-carotene
Chlorophyll including copper chlorophyll Limited by GMP
Riboflavin
Oleoresin of paprika
1 Endorsement postponed.
CODEX STAN A-8(b) Page 2 of 3
Maximum level in the final product
Curcumin
3.4 PRESERVATIVES
Either sorbic acid and its sodium and potassium salts, or
propionic acid and its sodium and calcium salts
3 g/kg singly or in combination
expressed as the acids
Nisin 12.5 mg of pure nisin per kg
4 HEAT TREATMENT
During their manufacture, products conforming to the definition of the standard shall be heated throughout to a
temperature of 70 °C for 30 seconds, or any other equivalent or greater time/temperature combination.
5 DESIGNATION AND COMPOSITION
5.1 DESIGNATION
Products conforming to this standard may not be designated by a cheese variety name in connection with the
name "Process(ed) Cheese" or "Spreadable Process(ed) Cheese"; but mention may be made on the label of the
name of a cheese variety which gives a characteristic flavour to the product (e.g. "process(ed) cheese with
___________").
5.2 COMPOSITION
Process(ed) Cheese and Spreadable Process(ed) Cheese shall have a minimum dry matter content related to the
declared minimum milk fat in dry matter content, as follows:
Milk Fat in Dry
Matter %
Minimum Dry Matter %
Process(ed)
Cheese
Spreadable
Process(ed) Cheese
65 53 45
60 52 44
55 51 44
50 50 43
45 48 41
40 46 39
35 44 36
30 42 33
25 40 31
20 38 29
15 37 29
10 36 29
less than 10 34 29
6 LABELLING
In addition to Sections 1, 2 , 4 and 6 of the Codex General Standard for the Labelling of Prepackaged Foods
(Ref. No. CODEX STAN 1-1981 ), the following specific provisions apply:
6.1 THE NAME OF THE PRODUCT
6.1.1 The name of the product shall be Process(ed) Cheese or Spreadable Process(ed) Cheese as applicable.
6.1.2 In case the Process(ed) Cheese or Spreadable Process(ed) Cheese above includes spices according to
2.5 5:11 or natural foodstuffs, according to 2.6 5:11 the name of the product shall be the one applicable
above followed by the term "with ________ ", the blank being filled in with the common or usual
names of the spices or natural foodstuffs used, in order of predominance by weight.
CODEX STAN A-8(b) Page 3 of 3
6.1.3 The milk fat content shall be declared as fat in the dry matter in multiples of 5% (the figure used being
that of the 5% multiple immediately below the actual composition) and/or as percentage by mass.
6.2 LIST OF INGREDIENTS
A complete list of ingredients shall be declared on the label in descending order of proportion, in accordance
with paragraph 3.2(c) of the Codex General Standard for the Labelling of Prepackaged Foods (Ref. No.
CODEX STAN 1-1981 ).
6.3 NET CONTENTS
The net contents, except on individual portions not intended for separate sale, shall be declared by weight in
either the metric system ("Système international" units) or avoirdupois or both systems of measurement as
required by the country in which the food is sold.
6.4 NAME AND ADDRESS
The name and address of the manufacturer, packer, distributor, importer, exporter or vendor of the product
shall be declared, except on individual portions not intended for separate sale, in which case the declaration
may be replaced by a trademark or other indication of the manufacturer, or importer, or seller.
6.5 COUNTRY OF MANUFACTURE
The name of the producing country shall be declared (for export only).
6.6 DATE MARKING
There shall be a clear indication of the minimum durability date.
6.7 LOT INDENTIFICATION
Each container shall be permanently marked in code or in clear to identify the producing factory and the lot.
7 METHODS OF SAMPLING AND ANALYSIS
See Volume 13 of the Codex Alimentarius.

Nadiya A
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
25 mins

neutral  writeaway: spread cheese isn't English (cheese spread is)-and processed cheese in English means it's not a natural cheese at all. (like Kraft).
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
creamed 'cheese' or other


Explanation:
depending on the 'level' of 'cuisine' it can go from being a mixture of processed cheese spread with milk to make a cream to the recipe below. Without more context I can't help more

from http://www.750g.com/fiche_de_cuisine.2.123.6545.htm

La crème fromagère:

- 75 g de crème fleurette
- 9 g de gélatine
- 2 jaunes d'oeufs
- 90 g de fromage blanc
- 35 g de crème double fouettée
- 2 blancs montés
- 50 g de sucre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-10 07:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in light of your note, I'd go with the above recipe then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamed cheese makes a kind of good all-purpose answer then. Google it, there are loads of references.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dans une recette à base d'épinards et de fromage. Il ne s'agit donc pas de "fromage à tartiner". Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Lots of ghits for recipes with spinach & cream cheese of one sort or another
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: I'd say creamy cheese blend/cream(ed) cheese is a specific product-that's why I'd go with a creamy cheese blend
1 hr
  -> thanks writaway, so would I in a description but, for a list of ingredients on the back of a packet I'd go with my version. I would though, wouldn't I? ;-)

agree  Lidija Lazic
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ciliegina
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Evi Prokopi
8 hrs