KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

petits gris

English translation: brown snails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petit gris
English translation:brown snails
Entered by: Richard Flight

18:18 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
French term or phrase: petits gris
From a menu; the dish is "Millefeuille de petits gris au beurre de persil".

If it's of any help, the restaurant is in the French Department of Vienne, near the Futuroscope.

Cheers
Richard Flight
France
brown snail
Explanation:
ce sont des escargots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brown snail s CORRECT

brown gardensnail s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE

brown garden snail s CORRECT
common garden snail s CORRECT
Helix aspersa s LATIN

DEF - a common and now nearly cosmopolitan snail (Helix aspersa) having a brown shell with paler zigzag markings and being a serious garden pest in some areas. s
OBS - brown gardensnail: trade name recommended by the \"Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escargot petit gris s CORRECT,MASC

escargot petit-gris s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC,NORMALISÉ
petit gris s CORRECT,MASC
Helix aspersa s LATIN


OBS - Classe des Gastéropodes, sous-classe des Pulmonis. s
OBS - escargot petit-gris : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brown snail
GILOU
4 +2grisette
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1snails in puff pastry with parsley butterLinda Jarosiewicz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brown snail


Explanation:
ce sont des escargots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brown snail s CORRECT

brown gardensnail s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE

brown garden snail s CORRECT
common garden snail s CORRECT
Helix aspersa s LATIN

DEF - a common and now nearly cosmopolitan snail (Helix aspersa) having a brown shell with paler zigzag markings and being a serious garden pest in some areas. s
OBS - brown gardensnail: trade name recommended by the \"Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 18:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escargot petit gris s CORRECT,MASC

escargot petit-gris s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC,NORMALISÉ
petit gris s CORRECT,MASC
Helix aspersa s LATIN


OBS - Classe des Gastéropodes, sous-classe des Pulmonis. s
OBS - escargot petit-gris : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales. s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marycb: or just "snails" is enough on a menu
7 mins
  -> les américains adorent))

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: are you sure? I am a mycologue, and petit gris is a champignon. ciao
12 mins
  -> absolument, c'est une sorte d'escargot. Je suis mycologue et je connais le champignon aussi

agree  Florence B: la plupart du temps ce sont des escargots - effectivement cela peut être des champignons ou même des écureuils (on fait des pinceaux avec leurs poils) - mais je reste sur l'idée des escargots
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grisette


Explanation:
delectable and not so easy to find, at least for me
English common name is Grisette
Scientific name Amanita vaginata

see below, with picture

http://www.grzyby.pl/gatunki/Amanita_vaginata.htm

but careful with other Amanitas


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ce sont des champignons d'automne aussi, très bon en plus:=)
4 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snails in puff pastry with parsley butter


Explanation:
petit gris are brown snails


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-have it now and am going to leave it in French. Have never seen brown snails on a menu-just snails or escargots
1566 days