KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Grains de malice

English translation: Nasty Niblets/Corny couscous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grains de malice
English translation:Nasty Niblets/Corny couscous
Entered by: Brigitte Albert

14:16 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / children's menu
French term or phrase: Grains de malice
Menu Safari
- Grains de malice : semoule de maïs précuite, tomate, concombre, huile d’olive vierge, menthe, sel, poivre.

From a company that makes children's meals.
Mark Nathan
France
"Nasty Niblets"
Explanation:
This is a suggestion: nasty for malice and niblets for the alliteration ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or---nasty nibbles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-18 19:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mark! Also, please forgive my unintentional "pirating" of your gloss entry...I merely wanted to add the answer to my own gloss...how can I give it back to you? Can you edit it again?
Selected response from:

Brigitte Albert
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I like Emma's a-maize-ing grains too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Nasty Niblets"Brigitte Albert
2 +2Mean maize salad
Rachel Fell
3A-maize-ing grains
Emma Paulay
3malicious maizejean-jacques alexandre
3crafty cornMelzie
3funny freckle salad
Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 +1just some brainstorming...
Theresa Shepherd
2Kids' couscous
David Goward


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kids' couscous


Explanation:
The recipe seems to be for what is known in France as Taboulé. When we have the in-laws over from the UK, they tend to refer to taboulé as "couscous" - so I'd go with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-17 15:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "Grains of..." whatever will come across that well in English (someone will now prove me wrong!).

I'd stick with "couscous", adding something before it to spice it up (if you'll pardon the pun) if you so wish: "super couscous", "healthy couscous", etc.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: in the Lake District they sell chocolate raisins under the name "Ewe's Poos" so maybe we should think of something for this!! \ No, something fun then! http://www.lakelandhampers.co.uk/cgi-bin/trolleyed_public.cg...
1 hr
  -> You can keep your ewe's poos, thanks ;-) According to the manufacturer (www.natama.fr), these are ready-made meals for kids with allergy problems. Such kids may be less averse to healthy eating!

neutral  Rachel Fell: Hi David:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabbouleh - constituent grain slightly diff. from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couscous-not sure, think it'd be sold as Tabbouleh, but usu. it's freshly made isn't it?Will look in M&S...And couscous'd be sold as such
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info, Rachel. Do you know if Taboulé/Tabbouleh is packed and sold as "couscous" in UK supermarkets?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just some brainstorming...


Explanation:
Maybe it would be better to start from scratch?
ex. North African confetti, couscous confetti...

I'm sure there is something better to be found that is in the "Safari" context and maybe even plays with the original's touch of mischief (although I seem to be missing the connection between Safari and Grains de malice - maybe further research will enlighten me...).

I just wanted to help get the creative juices flowing!

Theresa Shepherd
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mean maize salad


Explanation:
Not very snappy, but it's maize not wheat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 17:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mean morsels salad

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: "mean minty salad" perhaps?
48 mins
  -> Maybe, yes, thanks David. Maybe "Lean, mean..."

agree  Cervin: I like this idea!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Cervin!

agree  wolmix: mean salad :)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you wolmix :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crafty corn


Explanation:
idea

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funny freckle salad


Explanation:
a suggestion...
this sounds like a salad recipe.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malicious maize


Explanation:
Too literal !!!!

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A-maize-ing grains


Explanation:
Groan ;-))

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Nasty Niblets"


Explanation:
This is a suggestion: nasty for malice and niblets for the alliteration ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or---nasty nibbles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-18 19:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mark! Also, please forgive my unintentional "pirating" of your gloss entry...I merely wanted to add the answer to my own gloss...how can I give it back to you? Can you edit it again?

Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I like Emma's a-maize-ing grains too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theresa Shepherd: I think nasty is a bit negative (especially for food) - can we do anything with "mishief/mischievous"? / they do indeed! And it sounds like people love "Ewe's Poos"...! :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Theresa, however I think kids would love the name, they do seem to like "nasty" or "gross" in relation to food....

agree  juliebarba: I don't think it's negative - lots of hits for nasty niblets for children
11 mins
  -> Thank you, juliebarba!

agree  Jennifer White: Agree - but what about "naughty niblets"?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer, naughty is a little milder, but still keeps the "fun factor" that kids do seem to like!