KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

croûtes fleuries

English translation: bloomy rind(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croûtes fleuries
English translation:bloomy rind(s)
Entered by: Joanne Watt

08:21 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: croûtes fleuries
Dans les caves pour les croûtes lavées ou dans les hâloirs pour les croûtes fleuries, les soins attentifs, apportés lors de l’affinage, donneront naissance aux incomparables fromages E.
Joanne Watt
bloomy rind(s)
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloomy rind(s)David Sirett
4flowered crusts
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloomy rind(s)


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.producteurslaitiers.org/engl/recipes/4_1_1_5.asp
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowered crusts


Explanation:
"one with flowered crusts e.g. Camembert of Normandy" - http://www.le-centurion.fr/Anglais/Composer/Plateau.htm



Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish