KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

cerclé

English translation: strapped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cerclé
English translation:strapped
Entered by: GILOU

08:25 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: cerclé
Les cartons, une fois fermés et cerclés, sont acheminés vers un grand hall réfrigéré...

Describes the packaging of cheese products.
Joanne Watt
strapped
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This original cheese is strapped in a wooden belt. It gives it a very refined
taste. You can eat it directly in its box by scooping it out. ...
www.adfr.com/aoc/avacherin.htm - 6k

... All our somerset cheddar cheese production is matured on site in the cheddar cheese
stores where cheese blocks are strapped in wooden cheddar cheese boxes for ...
www.marylandfarm.co.uk/cheddar.htm - 6k

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strapped
GILOU
3strappedsujata


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strapped


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This original cheese is strapped in a wooden belt. It gives it a very refined
taste. You can eat it directly in its box by scooping it out. ...
www.adfr.com/aoc/avacherin.htm - 6k

... All our somerset cheddar cheese production is matured on site in the cheddar cheese
stores where cheese blocks are strapped in wooden cheddar cheese boxes for ...
www.marylandfarm.co.uk/cheddar.htm - 6k



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strapped


Explanation:
I think that this is what it is (metal straps for packaging)..

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish