KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

L’Authenticité du Terroir

English translation: Authentic local produce


08:46 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: L’Authenticité du Terroir
L’Authenticité du Terroir, la qualité du lait, le savoir-faire des Maîtres Fromagers, la sécurité des méthodes et des installations, l’écoute permanente des attentes des consommateurs sont les atouts majeurs du groupe E.
Joanne Watt
English translation:Authentic local produce
Explanation:
The authenticity of local produce, the quality of the milk, the expertise of the ...

Or, rephrase to get ...

The E groups main strengths are its genuine local produce, its quality milk, the know-how/expertise of its master cheese-makers, etc.

Bet you never want to see another piece of cheese again!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You're right - all this talk of cheese is literally giving me nightmares!

Many thanks,

Joanne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Authentic local produce
Mary Worby
5...aglaya
4The authenticity of the county
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The authenticity of the county


Explanation:
"Terroir" refers to a specific concept, often related to traditional agricultural products. My proposal is "county", it could also be "territory" or "land", but we should not forget that "terroir" is rather small, compared to other land subdivisions.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: "County" has specific, but different, administrative meanings in the USA and the UK, not equivalent to "terroir".
40 mins

agree  aglaya: I aggree with his concept of terroir, because I have had a section in my French class that talked about the Terroir, and in general it relates to the old fashioned way of cultivating lands and to sticks to the old rules of the farmers.
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authentic local produce


Explanation:
The authenticity of local produce, the quality of the milk, the expertise of the ...

Or, rephrase to get ...

The E groups main strengths are its genuine local produce, its quality milk, the know-how/expertise of its master cheese-makers, etc.

Bet you never want to see another piece of cheese again!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right - all this talk of cheese is literally giving me nightmares!

Many thanks,

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Gabriel
13 mins

agree  jerrie
58 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
However, Terroir should not be considered as a place in particular as being local, or county. It is a way of thinking.

aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench