KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

terre d’authenticité.

English translation: a land of genuinely local produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terre d’authenticité.
English translation:a land of genuinely local produce
Entered by: Joanne Watt

08:52 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food industry
French term or phrase: terre d’authenticité.
Bienvenue en terre d’authenticité.
Joanne Watt
a land of genuinely local produce
Explanation:
Welcome to a land of genuinely local produce ...

Don't like it much, but I'm not overwhelmed by the French either.

Welcome to an authentic region ...

Does it stand alone, or have you got more afterwards?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Welcome to the Land of Genuiness
luskie
5Wellcome to the territory of reality
Myron Netchypor
4Genuine local produce - taste the differencecelandine
4Embrace genuine local produce
jerrie
4welcome to genuinely local productsDPolice
4a land of genuinely local produce
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome to the Land of Genuiness


Explanation:
my try (marketing, isn't it?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: genuineness

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wellcome to the territory of reality


Explanation:
In this case terre sounds in better way as territory, and d’authenticité has a meaning of reality

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome to genuinely local products


Explanation:
authentique, terroir, etc just mean locally produced.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a land of genuinely local produce


Explanation:
Welcome to a land of genuinely local produce ...

Don't like it much, but I'm not overwhelmed by the French either.

Welcome to an authentic region ...

Does it stand alone, or have you got more afterwards?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embrace genuine local produce


Explanation:
Introducing locally produced fare

A big hand for locally grown produce

Welcome home grown produce.

Just a few more ideas, straying a little from the original, maybe...but it is marketing!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Genuine local produce - taste the difference


Explanation:
poetic licence - depends if the phrase is standalone or part of a whole

celandine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish