KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

dont chacun peut juger... de la manière la plus agréable qui soit

English translation: that we can each judge for ourselves... and what could be more delightful than putting it to the test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont chacun peut juger... de la manière la plus agréable qui soit
English translation:that we can each judge for ourselves... and what could be more delightful than putting it to the test
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

20:53 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Comté cheese
French term or phrase: dont chacun peut juger... de la manière la plus agréable qui soit
Le Comté exprime le lien des hommes à leur terre. Si son élaboration obéit à des gestes, à des traditions communes à tout un territoire, chaque meule nous parle de sa fruitière, de sa micro-région, de sa saison, du savoir-faire particulier de son maître-fromager et de son affineur. Le Comté est ici un sujet de conversation inépuisable. Il est le fruit d’un travail dont chacun peut juger... de la manière la plus agréable qui soit.

Serious cheese!
Obviously I can manage a literal translation, but that sounds a bit odd....
Mark Nathan
France
that we can ach judge for ourselves... and what could be more delightful than putting it to the test
Explanation:
the gist, without being too literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-24 20:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be EACH of course (sorry!)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that we can ach judge for ourselves... and what could be more delightful than putting it to the test
Carol Gullidge
4which everyone can judge for themselves, in the most enjoyable way.
Ben Gaia
3It is a labour of love we can each/all appreciate... in a most delightful/delicious/pleasant way.Sandra Petch
3It's the end-product of a job that one can imagine in the most pleasant of waysMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that we can ach judge for ourselves... and what could be more delightful than putting it to the test


Explanation:
the gist, without being too literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-24 20:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be EACH of course (sorry!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nicely put
10 mins
  -> thank you, Jonathan!

agree  Bashiqa: "tastes" alright to me
10 mins
  -> thanks, Bashiqa - I think it IS yummy!

agree  lientje_dupont: I agree. or just (like in the mary poppins song): in the most delightful way
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lientje - yes, indeed!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Jean-Jacques!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which everyone can judge for themselves, in the most enjoyable way.


Explanation:
.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's the end-product of a job that one can imagine in the most pleasant of ways


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "juger de" means "to imagine here" (your understanding or how you see it).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is a labour of love we can each/all appreciate... in a most delightful/delicious/pleasant way.


Explanation:
The "fruit d'un travail" part seems tricky too. Maybe "labour of love" will fit the bill given all the hard work that goes into making the cheese!
"Appreciate" has the appropriate double meaning of "judge" and "enjoy."

Of course "in a most delightful way" may remind some people of singing nuns.... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 08:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a labour of love we can each appreciate... and what a pleasure that will be.


Maybe.... ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-25 14:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a labour of love we can each put to the test simply by tasting how delicious it is.

Still playing around...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-25 14:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... just scrolled up and saw Carol's previous suggestion of "putting to the test"...

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2