KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

ecriture volubile

English translation: extravagant handwriting. witty style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecriture volubile
English translation:extravagant handwriting. witty style
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

22:36 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: ecriture volubile
Second and last question for the evening. This is a charming story about an innkeeper hadding over a recipe wriiten on a napkin- don't ask!!
"avec la recette que l’adorable aubergiste nous a gribouillé sur une serviette en papier de son écriture volubile" Voluble handwriting?
Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
extravagant handwriting. witty style
Explanation:
via
French/German/ German English dico ; also a possibility
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
I like this because it suggests the idea of the handwriting being big and with the innkeepher having a style all to his own - and quite difficult for the recipe book writer to decipher!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Communicative script
narasimha
3 +1extravagant handwriting. witty style
Ingeborg Gowans
4voluble (and polished / elegant ) styleEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écriture volubile
voluble (and polished / elegant ) style


Explanation:

in addition to handwriting, écriture also means style

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ellen! This really helped get me on the right track towards selecting the word "extavagant"


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extravagant handwriting. witty style


Explanation:
via
French/German/ German English dico ; also a possibility

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this because it suggests the idea of the handwriting being big and with the innkeepher having a style all to his own - and quite difficult for the recipe book writer to decipher!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: nice
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Victoria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communicative script


Explanation:
With the recipe, the adorable innkeeper had scribbled us on the paper napkin his own communicative script.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks narasimha!