KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

plonge batterie

English translation: pot sink


22:15 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: plonge batterie
Laverie vaisselle et plonge batterie :
Vérifier l’approvisionnement en produits lessiviels

Laisser la batterie s’égoutter

Stocker le matériel retourné et ranger les planches verticalement

Couvrer le matériel sensible SEC (outil batteur, lame mixeur, bol mixeur, etc)
ghia
Lebanon
English translation:pot sink
Explanation:
Advance Tabco's one bay dish and POT SINK made of 18 gauge 304 type stainless steel is a necessity for any kitchen. Tile edge for easy installation. ...
www.globeequipment.com/Vendors/Advance-Tabco/Cooking Equipm...

If a restaurant kitchen has: 1 Double POT SINK (5 FU), 1 Single Pot Sink (5 FU), and 1 Hand Basin (1 FU),. the maximum hourly flow that could be expected ...
www.watercorporation.com.au/_files/publicationsregister/3/I...

Each year I tour more than 100 kitchens representing a wide variety of foodservice operations. When I ask the managers of larger facilities what equipment they are most pleased with, about 50 percent of the time I am led to the scullery to see either a new POT SINK with a power agitator or a pot-washing machine.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_47_32/ai_5697...

Keeping a knife sharp will make cooking and kitchen tasks easier. ... Do not drop your knives in A POT SINK, they could become dented by the heavy pots. ...
www.bestbuyuniforms.com/chefarticles/chefknifeglossary.htm

POT SINK ['utensil sink' deprecated] Large metal sink, with a standing waste, for washing cooking utensils
standing waste – Pipe; the top of which is open to form an overflow leading to the discharge pipe, and the bottom of which has a taper to fit into a waste coupling
[BSI Gloss of Bldg & Civ. Eng Terms]

i.e. a sink in which a depth of water can be maintained with flowing water.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pot sinkxxxBourth
3utensil sink
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utensil sink


Explanation:


PLan REvIEW REquIREmEnTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sanitization of utensils and equipment in utensil sink by either 170°F water ... Three-compartment utensil sink equipped with double drainboards for proper ...
www.scdhec.gov/administration/library/CR-001844.pdf
I think -
[PDF]
COMMISSARY REQUIREMENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
utensil sink and separate hand sink required on the vehicle) ... three-compartment, two-drainboard utensil sink for cleaning dispensers, containers ...
www.fresnohumanservices.org/.../ConsumerFoodProtection/Docs...

[PDF]
Cooking Churros on Mobile Food Facilities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
compartment utensil sink requirement can be satisfied by utilizing a shared, ... The shared utensil sink must be equipped with hot and cold running water ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/fdb/local/PDF/fsncooking churros.PDF

[PDF]
On the instructions of JG Ross (Bakers) Limited & Others
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Stainless steel twin basin utensil sink 3000mm .... Stainless steel utensil sink and drainer 2200mm ... Twin basin deep utensil sink 1900mm ...
www.proauction.ltd.uk/uploads/auctions/JGROSSDOC.pdf

[PDF]
Wednesday 23rd August 2006 PEDMORE HOUSE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Stainless steel twin basin deep utensil sink with double drainer ... Various cooking pots, baking trays, pans and kitchen utensils ...
www.proauction.ltd.uk/uploads/auctions/pedmore_house.pdf -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pot sink


Explanation:
Advance Tabco's one bay dish and POT SINK made of 18 gauge 304 type stainless steel is a necessity for any kitchen. Tile edge for easy installation. ...
www.globeequipment.com/Vendors/Advance-Tabco/Cooking Equipm...

If a restaurant kitchen has: 1 Double POT SINK (5 FU), 1 Single Pot Sink (5 FU), and 1 Hand Basin (1 FU),. the maximum hourly flow that could be expected ...
www.watercorporation.com.au/_files/publicationsregister/3/I...

Each year I tour more than 100 kitchens representing a wide variety of foodservice operations. When I ask the managers of larger facilities what equipment they are most pleased with, about 50 percent of the time I am led to the scullery to see either a new POT SINK with a power agitator or a pot-washing machine.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_47_32/ai_5697...

Keeping a knife sharp will make cooking and kitchen tasks easier. ... Do not drop your knives in A POT SINK, they could become dented by the heavy pots. ...
www.bestbuyuniforms.com/chefarticles/chefknifeglossary.htm

POT SINK ['utensil sink' deprecated] Large metal sink, with a standing waste, for washing cooking utensils
standing waste – Pipe; the top of which is open to form an overflow leading to the discharge pipe, and the bottom of which has a taper to fit into a waste coupling
[BSI Gloss of Bldg & Civ. Eng Terms]

i.e. a sink in which a depth of water can be maintained with flowing water.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: i.e. a sink large enough to wash army-size spud-pans.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: deprecated, eh? I expect you're right ;-)
21 hrs