KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

poubelle de table

English translation: scraps pot


22:35 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: poubelle de table
printed on a canister in the kitchen
Kathy Parson
English translation:scraps pot
Explanation:
It's the dish you put on the table to put your mussel shells, prawn peelings, fish bones...We don't tend to have them in En as we don't usually have such a 'hands-on' way of eating!

This isn't really a translation, more a description of what it is, cf the ebay seller below.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Emma Paulay had the most descriptive definition. Thank you Emma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5table tidy (waste bin)
Tony M
1 +2scraps pot
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
table tidy (waste bin)


Explanation:
I've not actually come across these in English, but that's just what they are — some kind of dustbin / trashcan for the table, to help keep things clean and tidy.

I somehow think that in EN we would avoid any reference to 'waste', and so I suggest the term 'table tidy' as a euphemsiitic equivalent.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Ré Ponse Ok but I'd avoid table tidy since it can be a multitude of things, including this: http://www.deco-world.co.uk/march_panset_01.htm to the name of a company to a registered brand name. perhaps best to stick with table waste bin. :-)
48 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  Richard Benham: Here's one: http://www.accessoires-cuisine.fr/ustensiles-de-presentation... . Note the dimensions; looks like useless crap to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! Yes, I agree, usually far too small to be any serious use, apart from the odd toothpick...

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  MMFORREST
7 hrs
  -> Thnaks, MMF!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scraps pot


Explanation:
It's the dish you put on the table to put your mussel shells, prawn peelings, fish bones...We don't tend to have them in En as we don't usually have such a 'hands-on' way of eating!

This isn't really a translation, more a description of what it is, cf the ebay seller below.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/VINTAGE-POTTERY-BEAN-SCRAP-POT~POUBELLE-...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Emma Paulay had the most descriptive definition. Thank you Emma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think that's a lovely term - we've always called it an ossuary in my family, but I don't think that's a normal term
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Richard Benham: I love "ossuary"! "Scraps pot" is not bad either.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Irene McClure, writeaway