KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

l'arrivée du convoyeur

English translation: conveyor feed


18:58 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
French term or phrase: l'arrivée du convoyeur
l'arrivée du convoyeur est à la hauteur des yeux

à l'arrivée des croquettes, la plate-forme est endommagée
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:conveyor feed
Explanation:
I get "feed" from Ernst, etc.
Lots of hits for "conveyor belt feed," as well as "conveyor feed" - some are not connected to food processing, but here are two examples:

Food Processing, Cutter
140 mm wide BCH Dicer belt feed 10mm two dimensional cut, 415 volt ID# 9117 330 mm wide Urschel Model W Bean Slicer conveyor belt feed ID# 10440 360 mm dia Halde Model RG-1 manual loading, requires the cutting plates, 415 volt, serial number 2692, up to 2.5 tons/hr of maximum 76mm round products, sliced or diced in 10mm size

Many of today?s producers of consumer food and beverages purchase their glass containers from external suppliers. ...
Shipping, handling and conveyor feed systems place additional strains on
the containers, each potentially adding new defects before they are filled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m still not sure about this myself, but what do you think of this one?

. Motorized and pivoting guide belt
. Position of the live guides allows to feed two
lanes from two different sources or redirect
one lane to the opposite lane
. Separate motors for conveyor and guides

. Guides à chaîne motorisés et pivotants
. Le positionnement des guides permet une
arrivée de deux sources vers deux destinations
croisées ou en ligne
. Entraînement indépendant des convoyeurs et
des guides motorisés
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
I'm not terribly convinced by any of the answers, as I'm getting such conflicting proposals (output vs. feed) and not a lot of support for any. However, this is more along the lines of what I thought, but I don't think it should be entered into the glossary as such, as I'm unsure. Thanks to all for your efforts.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conveyor endpointJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1conveyor (belt) output is eyes level
cjohnstone
3 +1conveyor feed
Rachel Vanarsdall
4conveyor exit
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor exit


Explanation:
je pense que l'arrivée ici c'est la sortie du convoyeur

... safety curb rail protects the rims. Conveyor Exit. Conveyor Entrance
Conveyor Motor. Operation: • Hydraulic power pack • Sized ...
www.econocraft.com/conveyor.html - 6k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor feed


Explanation:
I get "feed" from Ernst, etc.
Lots of hits for "conveyor belt feed," as well as "conveyor feed" - some are not connected to food processing, but here are two examples:

Food Processing, Cutter
140 mm wide BCH Dicer belt feed 10mm two dimensional cut, 415 volt ID# 9117 330 mm wide Urschel Model W Bean Slicer conveyor belt feed ID# 10440 360 mm dia Halde Model RG-1 manual loading, requires the cutting plates, 415 volt, serial number 2692, up to 2.5 tons/hr of maximum 76mm round products, sliced or diced in 10mm size

Many of today?s producers of consumer food and beverages purchase their glass containers from external suppliers. ...
Shipping, handling and conveyor feed systems place additional strains on
the containers, each potentially adding new defects before they are filled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m still not sure about this myself, but what do you think of this one?

. Motorized and pivoting guide belt
. Position of the live guides allows to feed two
lanes from two different sources or redirect
one lane to the opposite lane
. Separate motors for conveyor and guides

. Guides à chaîne motorisés et pivotants
. Le positionnement des guides permet une
arrivée de deux sources vers deux destinations
croisées ou en ligne
. Entraînement indépendant des convoyeurs et
des guides motorisés


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I'm not terribly convinced by any of the answers, as I'm getting such conflicting proposals (output vs. feed) and not a lot of support for any. However, this is more along the lines of what I thought, but I don't think it should be entered into the glossary as such, as I'm unsure. Thanks to all for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: seems likely
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveyor endpoint


Explanation:
also used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor (belt) output is eyes level


Explanation:
anoter one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
2 hrs