KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

l'union fait la force

English translation: Unity is Strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'union fait la force
English translation:Unity is Strength
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

10:35 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: l'union fait la force
Hi everyone, can you please tell me what would be the english equivalent for this expression? many thanks in advance;)
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Unity is Strength
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 10:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used a lot in the trade union movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 11:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context of your sentence, \"together we are stronger\" might also be a possibility; with a nod in the direction to \"nothing\'s\" comment below. I\'d still stick with Unity is Strength though, as it is widely used and has a sense of \"revendication\" about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 11:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add \"and \'contestation\' \" after \"revendication\"
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I think this one best match with my sentence, Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Unity is StrengthJohn Peterson
4 +2United we stand
irat56
4 +1there's strength in numbersxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Unity is Strength


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 10:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used a lot in the trade union movement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 11:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context of your sentence, \"together we are stronger\" might also be a possibility; with a nod in the direction to \"nothing\'s\" comment below. I\'d still stick with Unity is Strength though, as it is widely used and has a sense of \"revendication\" about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 11:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add \"and \'contestation\' \" after \"revendication\"

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this one best match with my sentence, Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah, right, it's a slogan, so it stands alone.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: nice to be so positive, but to be as sure as you, I'd like to see more context than just food and dairy. what is uniting-two companies or fruit and yoghurt?
5 mins
  -> Thanks. May have a tongue in cheek use in this sort of context.

neutral  nothing: "United, we are stronger" is used more than "unity is strength"
15 mins
  -> Depends which circles you move in; see comment above.

agree  Tom Bishop: I agree, despite the fact that extensive use in the trades union movement might be considered an inappropriate recommendation in what is presumably a commercial context!
36 mins
  -> Thanks, though if the devil has all the best tunes, why not hijack them!

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  translatol: I like this one too as a trade union motto.
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's strength in numbers


Explanation:
usual translation of the expression

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Idiomatic
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
United we stand


Explanation:
Motto of the U.S.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This is rather good.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxBourth: Hmm. Matter of interpretation. Unless my Latin betrays me, E pluribus unum is more like "Out of many, one". No notion of strength.
1 hr
  -> ^Not the same motto! And United we stand gives U.S.!

agree  roneill: Divided, we fall!
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks!