KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

produit léger hyper protéine

English translation: low calorie, high protein product/low fat high protein product/low carb high protein product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit léger hyper protéine
English translation:low calorie, high protein product/low fat high protein product/low carb high protein product
Entered by: Amy Williams

21:49 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: produit léger hyper protéine
I'm thinking 'protein-rich weight loss product', or 'low fat high protein product'. Is this a set phrase in French? - it's not used to describe tofu or anything, is it?
Thanks for any input.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
voir commentaire
Explanation:
Le terme "léger" peut avoir plusieurs significations, dépendant de l'élément original que l'on a allégé: la teneur en gras, en sel ou en sucre.
Je suggérerais donc votre deuxième version: "low XXXX high protein product" selon ce qui a été allégé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-27 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low carbo-hydrates are another possibility
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all - a hard one to grade.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low-carb, high-protein product
Robert Tucker
5a light, high-protein productmargaret caulfield
4voir commentaire
Martine Brault
3low calorie high protein
writeaway


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-carb, high-protein product


Explanation:

... Thermo Gold Shake Mix. high-protein, low-carb products. 27.95. canisters, ... Thermo Gold Protein Bars. high-protein, low-carb products. $16.95. flavors, ...
www.moreenergy.com/high.html


... The latest technology high protein - low carb super drink (Super Shake). Plus all products come with a 30 day unconditional money back guarantee. ...
www.lifeplusvitamins.com/metabol.htm

... low carb high protein diet plan InnerWorkout is a holistic approach, designed for women who understand that lasting weight loss and weight management can only ...
innerworkout.stangnet.com/index21.htm

Institut National de la Nutrition - [ Translate this page ]
... d'information nutritionnelle, on peut faire une comparaison et évaluer la réduction
en Calories ou en matières grasses offerte par le produit «léger». ...
www.nin.ca/public_html/Publications/ Other/back_light_fr.html

hyperprotéinés – 3850 Google hits - include high protein make-up shakes/meals etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 23:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Low Carb, Low Fat, High Protein, High Flavor Vegetarian Tofurky Deli Slice Line Introduced ... and not the soy powders, or isolates used in similar products. ...
www.thesoydailyclub.com/Food/lowcarbdeli06012004.asp

... named CocoaClusters(TM), used in a low-calorie, low-fat, high-protein powder for ... manufacturing technology to other dietary supplements and skin care products. ...
www.thesoydailyclub.com/ Financial/weightcontrol11142003.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 00:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Chocolate shakes are creamy, yet dairy free and low cal/high protein. ... Chocolate shakes are creamy, yet dairy free and low cal/high protein. ...
www.websquash.com/search/Health/more2.htm

The Hindu : Healthy trend
... juices and low oil-high ginger preparations are gulped down by people of all ages.\" Sripriya, the dietician, chips in, \"The low-cal, high protein dishes cooked ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/ mp/2004/06/10/stories/2004061000570100.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: So it says on our tins of cat food, low-calorie high protein
5 hrs
  -> Healthy cats, maybe!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit léger hyper protéine
voir commentaire


Explanation:
Le terme "léger" peut avoir plusieurs significations, dépendant de l'élément original que l'on a allégé: la teneur en gras, en sel ou en sucre.
Je suggérerais donc votre deuxième version: "low XXXX high protein product" selon ce qui a été allégé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-27 00:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low carbo-hydrates are another possibility

Martine Brault
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks all - a hard one to grade.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produit léger hyper protéine
low calorie high protein


Explanation:
produit léger can mean anything 'low' as compared to what the normal 'high level' version of that product is. fat, sugar, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-27 10:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MyoMax Meal His and Her Low-Calorie High-Protein Formula, Double ...
His and Her Low-Calorie High-Protein Formula Double Dutch Chocolate. ... MyoMax Meal His and Her Low-Calorie High-Protein Formula, Double Dutch Chocolate. ...
www.allegromedical.com/dietary_supplements/ meal_replacements/scitec_nutrition/myomax_meal_his_and_her_low.

Search the Web for Information and Resources - The World\'s Fastest ...
... www.mpdirect.com Quick Weight Loss Centers Our online store sells safe and effective diet herbs and low-calorie high-protein foods. ...
seeq.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=1&keyword=Protein%20shake

Search the Web for Information and Resources - The World\'s Fastest ...
... www.nutrinergy.com Protein Bars - Quick Weight Loss Centers Buy safe and effective diet herbs and low-calorie, high-protein foods online. ...
seeq.com/results.jsp?portal_ id=1&keyword=Protein%20bar

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a light, high-protein product


Explanation:
I would translate this literally here.

26 years in hospital food services.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish