KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fourrages

English translation: I really think they mean fillings (fourrer is to fill).


13:26 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: fourrages
this is to do with processed fruit products. The phrase is "des fourrages (également appelés Jam & Fillings)" I get the idea what it means but the only translation I can find is to with animal feed and silage. Does anyone know a good term? Many thanks for your help.
Margaret Lomas
English translation:I really think they mean fillings (fourrer is to fill).
Explanation:
sometimes people make mistakes in their own language or maybe it was written by a non-French native.
can't see what else it could mean
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8I really think they mean fillings (fourrer is to fill).
writeaway
5 +5fillings
Graham macLachlan
5stuffing
Nanny Wintjens
3 +2(Fruit) fillings (from fourrer - to fill - eg a cake)
Sheila Hardie
3 +2fillings; centres
egunn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I really think they mean fillings (fourrer is to fill).


Explanation:
sometimes people make mistakes in their own language or maybe it was written by a non-French native.
can't see what else it could mean

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
12 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson: I totally agree, but they should have used fourré avec la confiture etc Fourrage is used to mean silage and fodder, and I don't think we would be eating that! :-)
32 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the provides the English! jams and fillings..where is the problem??
56 mins

agree  RHELLER: fruit filling
1 hr

agree  Shaila Kamath
14 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet: yes definetly fillings, although we might also use stuffings if we are talking about meat or fish. Fillings being for cakes, quiches, tarts, sweets etc...
1 day6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fillings; centres


Explanation:
"Fillings" is the ideal translation, I would say, but since it's already used, how about "centres".

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I would stick with filling
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fillings


Explanation:
filled with cream, jam, etc. nothing to do with animal feed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de \'fourrer\'

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ah, like a pie filling
10 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson: I agree that this is what it means. The bog standard dictionary translation of fourrage though is Fodder. No mention of filling anywhere apart from under the verb fourrer.
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Fruit) fillings (from fourrer - to fill - eg a cake)


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context - which I don't have - I would say something like 'fillings' or even 'fruit fillings' if you know they are made of fruit.

HTH


Sheila


Jonica Surgelati - Prodotti da Forno Surgelati - Home Page
... FILLING: apricot jam ... Au goùt excellent, les croissants à la confiture sont eux aussi
exquis, ils sont idéaux pour le petit-déjeneur ... FOURRAGE: pàte d'abricots ...
www.jonicasurgelati.it/prodotti3.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




Fruit fillings - DataSweet suppliers list
Fruit fillings / Fruchtfüllungen / Fourrages aux fruits / Rellenos
de frutas. PRICES FOR LINKS & LOGO. Allione Industria Alimentare ...
www.datasweet.de/supply/fruitfill.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.datasweet.de ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 13:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


MADISON - Bakeries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fruit and mousse fillings available. Specializing in rolled fondant icing. Using
the finest ingredients makes their cakes exceptionally moist and delicious. ...
www.wedplan.com/1bakery.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cakes, Baking & Sweets | (almost) All the New Zealand Web Sites ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Auckland Cakes - Auckland. ... Barker Fruit Processors Ltd - fruit fillings and
jams, ice cream, fruit yoghurt, retail juice, jams & condiments. ...
www.piperpat.co.nz/nz/foods/cake.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 13:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wegmans.com/kitchen/entertain/ee/decoratedCakes.a...


Cake options:


Icing: Whipped Crème, Vanilla Butter Crème, and Chocolate Butter Crème.

Cake Batter: Vanilla, Chocolate, and Marble

Fillings: Custard, Blackout, Fruit Fillings (cherry, strawberry, lemon, and raspberry).

Available Colors: (for writing and flowers) red, orange, yellow, green, blue, purple, and pink.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: good explanation
10 mins
  -> thanks:-)

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stuffing


Explanation:
"Les Pailletines AUGA sont de délicieux bâtonnets croustillants à base de 3 céréales (blé, riz, avoine) et d’un ***fourrage***. Grâce à leur petite taille et à leur étui pocket, les Pailletines s’emportent partout et se consomment quelque soit le moment de la journée. Idéal pour un petit déjeuner, la pause de 10H ou au moment du goûter !"
http://www.auga.fr/produits_vitalite_detail.htm

"AUGA’s Pailletines are delicious crispy sticks of 3 cereals (wheat, rice, oat) with a ***stuffing***. Because of their small size and practical packaging, you can carry them everywhere. They can be eaten at any time : breakfast, 10 o’clock break or as a snack time."
http://www.auga.fr/produits_vitalite_detaill_e.htm#pailletin...


Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but your ref is the French equivalent of Dunglish. meats have stuffings. cakes, pies, biscuits all have fillings. rep.: exactly, which is why stuffing is wrong. your ref uses the wrong term.
1 hr
  -> You might be right, but this product is a biscuit and not meat.