KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

bardières

English translation: back-fat


10:15 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: bardières
This is part of the annual report of a supplier of pet food ingredients

La marge brute est très supérieure au budget en raison de prix de bardières bien orientés. Cette tendance s’est maintenue en mai
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:back-fat
Explanation:
Most likely term, though I have no confirmation of exact equivalence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-05 10:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also GDT for French definition.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks. I think backfat and fatback are probably equally valid, so I'm awarding you the winner for answering first. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FatbackxxxA-Z Trans
3 +2back-fatDavid Sirett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bardières
back-fat


Explanation:
Most likely term, though I have no confirmation of exact equivalence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-05 10:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also GDT for French definition.


    Reference: http://www.farms.com/readstory.asp?dtnnewsid=1019906
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks. I think backfat and fatback are probably equally valid, so I'm awarding you the winner for answering first. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: www.rennes.inra.fr/umrvp/jrp/2004/04G.htm - 25k
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fatback


Explanation:
Traçabilité des aliments : recherches en cours
... Autre application : l'analyse d'échantillons de « bardières » de porcs (le
« gras » dorsal) a permis la mesure de la teneur de ces bardières en ...
www.inra.fr/Internet/Directions/DIC/PRESSE/FEV97/c1.htm - 9k

FOOD DICTIONARY: HOME -
... with SALT PORK (which comes from the sides and belly of a pig), fatback is the fresh
(unsmoked and unsalted) layer of fat that runs along the animal's back. ...
eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/ food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=1646 - 43k -

==> Fatback - (Gastronomy): Expositions -
Home, Fatback. Fatback Fat from the back of a pig. Fatback is often confused
with salt pork, which comes from the belly or sides of a pig. ...
en.mimi.hu/gastronomy/fatback.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pig Processing FAQ -
... game roasts, to keep them tender. You mostly find fatback (where
else) on a pig's back, in great thick sheets next to the skin. ...
members.tripod.com/~BayGourmet/pig.html - 82k

Cooking and Food Terms Glossary - Farmer Cheese to Fudge: -
... Dry farmer cheese is firm enough to slice or crumble, and may be eaten
as is or used in cooking. Fatback - Fat from the back of a pig. ...
southernfood.about.com/library/info/bld_f.htm - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 11:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word order is sort of strange but there are many many hits, more than for the French bardières!


DixieDining.com :: South Carolina Listings -
... a local favorite (not for everyone!) is fried fatback; owner Linda George-Schiabo
says they sell about 40 pounds per day --- that\'s a lot of crispy pig fat! ...
www.dixiedining.com/dixie/southcarolina.htm - 66k


xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench