KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

les feveroles

English translation: horse beans/ field beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les feveroles
English translation:horse beans/ field beans
Entered by: mclawlor

14:19 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: les feveroles
Les feveroles sont issus de la famille des Fabacees
mclawlor
horse bean
Explanation:

Syn.
field bean
horse-bean

Légumineuse annuelle, cultivée pour ses graines, riches en protéines de bonne qualité, et également pour le fourrage ou parfois l'engrais veut qu'elle fournit.
Selected response from:

bharg
India
Grading comment
thank you-that helps
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Broadbean seeds (or Faba beans or Field beans or Horse beans) (IFN 5-09-262)Christopher Petch
5 +2horse bean
bharg
5broadbean (when available in tin or fresh/frozen) fava bean in exotic cookingBono
5horse(-)beans
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4horse beansSerge L
4fababeans
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horse bean


Explanation:

Syn.
field bean
horse-bean

Légumineuse annuelle, cultivée pour ses graines, riches en protéines de bonne qualité, et également pour le fourrage ou parfois l'engrais veut qu'elle fournit.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you-that helps

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Se Elsevier's Ditionary of Horticultural and Agricultural Production
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Scientific name: Vicia faba equina [Termium notes that this is occasionally also use for "broad beans"]
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse beans


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horse(-)beans


Explanation:
Ref. (from Eurodicautom):

Document 1

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Customs (=FI7)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM féveroles

Note {DOM} Union et Règlementation douanière;agriculture

(1)
TERM horse-beans

Document 2


Subject - Horticulture (=AG6)
- Food industry (=AGG)
- "Economic policy - local development - job creation (rf: business administration, see: EC8; business logistics, see: COG)" (=ECA)
- Societies - movements(=SO6)


(1)
ABBREV FBQ

Reference JOCE C 114/1991,p.20
(2)
ABBREV FEQ

Reference JOCE C 114/1991,p.20
(3)
TERM féveroles

Reference JOCE C 114/1991,p.20


(1)
- - no entry -

Note {NTE} horse beans



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fababeans


Explanation:
C'est la famille des fèves et des grains.

feveroles = fababeans (site canadien)
www.cgc.ca/Pubs/Moisture/tables/faba2.pdf

les fabacées s'appellaient légumineuses auparavant. Dans ce site est décrite cette famille qui est beaucoup plus large que la celle des grains. A mon avis il n'y a que le haricot cultivé qui rentre dans la catégorie des feveroles.


http://bioeco.free.fr/photos/familles/fabac.htm
types biologiques : variés, arbres, arbustes, herbacées annuelles ou vivaces.
Feuilles : alternes, composées, stipulées. Parfois résumées à des vrilles.
Les racines présentent des nodosités où vivent des bactéries du genre Rhizobium pour une symbiose trophique.
Cytisus scoparius (Genêt à balais), fleur.
Lotus uliginosus (Lotier), feuilles et fleurs.
**************
Phaseolus sativus, (Haricot cultivé). Graine disséquée.
*******************
Ulex europeaus (Ajonc d'Europe), fleur et feuilles.
Vicia cracca (Vesce cracca), fleurs et feuilles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fababean - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... include the large-seeded broadbeans or windsorbeans (Vicia Faba var. major), horsebeans
(Vicia Faba var. equina), and the small, round-oval seeded tickbean or ...
corn.agronomy.wisc.edu/FISC/Alternatives/Fababean.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fababean - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... include the large-seeded broadbeans or windsorbeans (Vicia Faba var. major), horsebeans
(Vicia Faba var. equina), and the small, round-oval seeded tickbean or ...
corn.agronomy.wisc.edu/FISC/Alternatives/Fababean.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Usually spelled "fava" in English
3 hrs

neutral  Bono: agrees with Yolanda, more often called fava than faba, and even more often broadbean
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Broadbean seeds (or Faba beans or Field beans or Horse beans) (IFN 5-09-262)


Explanation:
Source: Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Cross-checked in European Communities Glossary : field beans.

I would choose "field beans"

Christopher Petch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bono: broadbean is the most often used term worlwide. FAba and fava often found too. horse been tend to remind people of animal feeding beans, so often left aside. Check sites such as bachelor beans in Ireland, etc;
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadbean (when available in tin or fresh/frozen) fava bean in exotic cooking


Explanation:
Hello again,

Usually named broadbean (see sites such as bachelor's beans in Ireland, Heinz worldwide, etc...)

Nevertheless, when prepared in asian and middle eastern recipes, or when found under Exotic delicatessen, you will usually see them as Fava beans.

If you want the sites URl, let me know as I am a bit too busy right now to look them up if unnecessary.

Horticultural societies will list them as "horse beans" for gardeners and as "broad beans" for human consumption.

Vegetarian societies as "broadbeans".

Good luck


    experience in international cooking, and vegetables.
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish